Poojawestern Metaliks (BSE: POOJA) had a P/E of 12.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 34% and 14% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. Debt is 1.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 70th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 55% over the past year.
- ₹16.05
- ₹16.63
- ₹15.32
- ₹15.57
- 10.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−55.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.0 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +33.7%, profit +14.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.1% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.48× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 11.5% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.0
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 1.02
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 20.1%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.48
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.37
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 1.6%
- Sales growth
- +51.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.19
- EV/EBITDA 11.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.1%.
- Quarterly sales up 51.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 11.5% on a year ago.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.9×.
About Poojawestern Metaliks
Poojawestern Metaliks Limited manufactures and sells brass products in India and internationally. It offers brass ingots, billets, and bars, as well as hex, round, square, and section hollow rods under the P-Alloy brand name; brass and chrome pipe fittings, pipe clamps, and regular CP and brass fittings under the P-Fitt brand name; and brass molding inserts and adaptors and fittings under the P-Fix brand name. The company also provides brass compression,…
- Headquarters
- Jamnagar
- Employees
- 19
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE973X01012
- Website
- poojametal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 55.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.5%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| POOJAPoojawestern Metaliks | 16.44 | plus 5.59% | 17 | 12.0 | 1.02 | 20.1% | 11.1% | 4.7% | 33.7% | 14.5% | 0.00% | minus 55.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 16.3 | 24.8 | 22.6 | 16.6 | |
| 9.7 | 14.9 | 23.4 | 22.8 | 15.3 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | −0.2 | 1.2 | |
| 11.0% | 8.4% | 5.6% | −0.8% | 7.3% | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | −0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 29.9% | 31.0% | 50.1% | 9.1% | 17.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | −0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.47 | 0.81 | 0.37 | -0.22 | 0.41 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +14.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.3%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.2 | 61.3 | 50.4 | 74.6 | |
| – | +96.6% | minus 17.8% | +48.0% | |
| 28 | 57.1 | 46.5 | 70.5 | |
| 3.2 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| 10.1% | 6.8% | 7.6% | 5.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | |
| 27.9% | 27.0% | 27.0% | 32.5% | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | +64.0% | minus 10.9% | +2.7% | |
| 1.05 | 1.72 | 1.53 | 1.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 10.1 | |
| 2.1 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 5 | |
| 14.2 | 19.2 | 21.1 | 23 | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 4.4 | |
| 29.2 | 35.1 | 39.3 | 42.5 | |
| 9.3 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 10.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 19.6 | 25.9 | 30.8 | 31.7 | |
| 29.2 | 35.1 | 39.3 | 42.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | −2.2 | 1.1 | 2.9 | |
| −1.1 | −0.3 | −0.7 | −3.2 | |
| 0.5 | 2.6 | −0.7 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −1.1 | −0.5 | −0.6 | −3.2 | |
| −0.4 | −2.7 | 0.5 | −0.2 | |
| – | −1 | −1 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.