As of 6 Nov 2026, Primo Chemicals trades at 33.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 7.4% and 52% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.1% and ROE of 3.9%. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹522 Cr, ranked 39th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.0% over the past year.
- ₹21.25
- ₹21.81
- ₹21.12
- ₹21.44
- 4.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−7.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 33.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −7.4%, profit −51.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 1.9×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹522 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 33.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 1.29
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.9%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- Debt ₹131 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.65
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.3%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- −1.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +14.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.93
- EV/EBITDA 7.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 1.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 33.2 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
About Primo Chemicals
Primo Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of chemicals in India. The company offers caustic soda lye and flakes; hydrochloric acid; liquid chlorine; sodium hypochlorite; hydrogen gas; stable bleaching powder; and aluminium chloride. It serves paper and paper pulp, soap and detergents, textile, dye stuff, aluminium, fertilisers and refineries, viscose and rayon, water demineralization, power, fertiliser plants, metal pickling, preparation…
- Headquarters
- Chandigarh
- Employees
- 384
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE607A01022
- Website
- primochemicals.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.7%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| PRIMOPrimo Chemicals | 21.55 | plus 0.51% | 522 | 33.2 | 7.5 | – | 12.3% | 0.32 | −7.4% | minus 7.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 | 135 | 140 | 145 | 140 | |
| 122 | 119 | 127 | 126 | 119 | |
| 20.4 | 15.3 | 13.6 | 19 | 20.8 | |
| 14.4% | 11.4% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 14.8% | |
| 5.3 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 5.7 | 5.2 | |
| 5.5 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 3.7 | |
| 13.1 | 13.2 | 13.2 | 13 | 13.5 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0 | – | |
| 7.1 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 7.8 | 8.9 | |
| 56.9% | −61.8% | 263.6% | 34.9% | 58.9% | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 6.1 | 4.7 | |
| 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −7.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −51.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −51.9%
- ROE
- 3.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 707 | 397 | 556 | 562 | |
| – | minus 43.9% | +39.9% | +1.1% | |
| 488 | 375 | 472 | 478 | |
| 220 | 22 | 83.8 | 83.6 | |
| 31.1% | 5.6% | 15.1% | 14.9% | |
| 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| 8.1 | 18.2 | 23 | 18.5 | |
| 22.5 | 36.7 | 48.1 | 50.2 | |
| −3.4 | −0.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | |
| 186 | −31.4 | 15.1 | 16.8 | |
| 28.2% | 17.7% | 84.4% | 37.2% | |
| 137 | −25.3 | 3.6 | 15.4 | |
| – | minus 118.4% | – | +331.8% | |
| 5.67 | -1.05 | 0.15 | 0.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.5 | 48.5 | 48.5 | 48.5 | |
| 364 | 339 | 342 | 358 | |
| 145 | 178 | 169 | 131 | |
| 174 | 149 | 181 | 155 | |
| 731 | 714 | 741 | 692 | |
| 502 | 522 | 510 | 497 | |
| 225 | 53.9 | 13.7 | 27.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| 31 | 1.4 | 8.2 | 4.1 | |
| −26.7 | 137 | 207 | 164 | |
| 731 | 714 | 741 | 692 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 13.7 | 64.4 | 64.7 | |
| −233 | −55.9 | −43 | −17.8 | |
| 81.2 | 21.2 | −21.8 | −46 | |
| −2.5 | −21 | −0.3 | 0.9 | |
| −182 | −67.6 | −40.2 | −26 | |
| −32.7 | −54 | 24.3 | 38.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.