Promact Plastics (BSE: PROMACT) had a P/E of 0.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 53% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7.77 Cr, ranked 43rd of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.2% over the past year.
- ₹12.01
- ₹12.94
- ₹11.90
- ₹12.33
- 1.3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+8.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −53.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROE 269.7% vs peer median 11.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.41× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7.77 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 0.5
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.55
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 269.7%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹5.74 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹24.84
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.5%
- Net margin 119.0%
- Sales growth
- +10309.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.57
- EV/EBITDA −57.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 269.7%.
- Quarterly sales up 10309.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −0.5×.
About Promact Plastics
Promact Plastics Limited engages in the rental of godowns, and commission and brokerage business in India. It is involved in the HDPE/ PP woven fabrics, bags, tarpaulin, import and export of agro commodities, minerals, metals, and other. The company was formerly known as Promact Impex Limited and changed its name to Promact Plastics Limited in October 2025. The company was incorporated in 1985 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE818D01011
- Website
- promactimpex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.4%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| PROMACTPromact Plastics | 11.93 | minus 3.24% | 8 | 0.5 | – | – | 0.5% | 0.41 | −53.3% | plus 8.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0 | – | 5.1 | 8.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 5.1 | 8.4 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | −0 | 0 | |
| 29.2% | −1505.5% | – | −0.5% | 0.5% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 19.6 | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 19.8 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 16.9% | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 16.5 | 0.2 | |
| -0.18 | -0.33 | -0.38 | 25.26 | 0.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −53.3%
- ROE
- 269.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | |
| – | +12.0% | minus 48.6% | minus 82.3% | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.6 | −0.2 | |
| 77.6% | 85.2% | 69.1% | −139.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | −0.7 | |
| 5.9% | 3.1% | 14.0% | – | |
| 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.1 | −0.7 | |
| – | +73.1% | minus 86.1% | minus 676.6% | |
| 0.80 | 1.38 | 0.19 | -1.11 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 6.5 | |
| −9.4 | −8.5 | −8.3 | −9.1 | |
| 5.3 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 0.5 | |
| 4.9 | 5 | 4.8 | 8.9 | |
| 7.3 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 6.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 5.9 | |
| 7.3 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 6.9 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.4 | −1.7 | −0.5 | −4 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | 0 | |
| – | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 1.4 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.