As of 6 Nov 2026, Punjab & Sind Bank trades at 9.6× trailing earnings, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 0.2% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.99× book value and its dividend yield is 1.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,333 Cr, ranked 27th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares fell 36% over the past year.
- ₹19.78
- ₹20.40
- ₹19.52
- ₹19.89
- 23.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.99 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +0.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 10.7% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 0.85%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flags1 to check
36% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,333 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.6
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 0.99
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 1.93%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 38.7%
- Net margin 29.2%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +38.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.79
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Punjab & Sind Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank provides various banking and financial products and services in India. It offers deposit products, including saving accounts, current accounts, salary, fixed deposits. The company also provides loans, such as home, auto, education, commercial vehicle, personal, doctor, mortgage, vyapar, e-vahan, gold, mudra, MSME, and agri loans; and SME liquid plus and contractor plus products, as well as sukhmoney for senior citizens, SB OD and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE608A01012
- Website
- punjabandsind.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 36.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.8%
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| PSBPunjab & Sind Bank | 20.20 | plus 1.56% | 14,333 | 9.6 | 0.99 | 10.7% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 1.93% | minus 36.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,369 | 1,493 | 1,402 | 1,371 | 1,513 | |
| 2,010 | 2,056 | 2,055 | 2,175 | 2,234 | |
| 323 | 456 | 615 | 451 | 565 | |
| 16.7% | 26.3% | 31.5% | 26.6% | 27.1% | |
| 269 | 336 | 422 | 332 | 412 | |
| 0.38 | 0.47 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.58 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +0.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- ROE
- 10.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,886 | 3,709 | 5,381 | 5,632 | |
| – | minus 4.6% | +45.1% | +4.7% | |
| 5,019 | 6,853 | 7,698 | 8,170 | |
| 148 | 150 | 145 | 177 | |
| 2.2 | 0.4 | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 1,620 | 937 | 1,338 | 1,752 | |
| 18.9% | 36.5% | 24.1% | 24.6% | |
| 1,313 | 595 | 1,016 | 1,322 | |
| – | minus 54.7% | +70.6% | +30.1% | |
| 1.94 | 0.88 | 1.50 | 1.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,778 | 6,778 | 7,096 | 7,096 | |
| 8,331 | 8,756 | 6,259 | 7,037 | |
| 9,018 | 9,171 | 11,880 | 13,952 | |
| 1,12,328 | 1,22,952 | 1,36,581 | 1,51,186 | |
| 1,36,455 | 1,47,657 | 1,61,815 | 1,79,270 | |
| 1,519 | 1,756 | 1,798 | 1,862 | |
| – | – | 19.4 | 24.3 | |
| 38,751 | 43,347 | 41,922 | 42,908 | |
| 8,656 | 9,057 | 10,189 | 7,689 | |
| 87,528 | 93,496 | 1,07,886 | 1,26,787 | |
| 1,36,455 | 1,47,657 | 1,61,815 | 1,79,270 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,428 | 1,746 | −2,294 | −1,893 | |
| −88.2 | −229 | −168 | −241 | |
| −1,332 | −431 | 3,898 | −387 | |
| 8.5 | 1,086 | 1,437 | −2,521 | |
| −90.3 | −229 | −167 | −241 | |
| 1,338 | 1,517 | −2,461 | −2,134 | |
| −210 | −325 | −136 | −49.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters93.85%
- Public6.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 93.85% | 6.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 93.85% | 6.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 93.85% | 6.15% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 93.85% | 6.15% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 93.85% | 6.15% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.