Skip to content
thestock.space

Resonance Specialties (BSE: RESONANCE) had a P/E of 18.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.2×. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 28%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 28% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹263 Cr, ranked 48th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 141% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹229.00
Day high
₹231.00
Day low
₹224.00
Prev. close
₹229.15
Volume
20K

Health check

4 good · 2 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +141.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 18.1 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +15.2%, profit +27.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.8% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹263 Cr, #48 of 76 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.46 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹114 Cr · profit ₹21 Cr
Market cap
₹263 Cr
Small cap
P/E
18.1
Industry 18.2
Price to book
3.05
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
28.0%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
18.8%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.16 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹12.58
OPM (TTM)
18.6%
Net margin 18.7%
Sales growth
+53.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+252.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.30
EV/EBITDA 8.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 28.0%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 252.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 53.2% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Resonance Specialties

Resonance Specialties Limited engages in the manufacture and marketing of specialty chemicals in India and internationally. It offers pyridine, a chemical used in agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, latexes, food, and allied industries, as well as to manufacture vitamins, medicines, food flavoring, dyes, adhesives, pesticides, herbicides, etc.; and picolines, including beta and gamma picolines used in manufacturing vinyl latex rubber, vitamin B3, and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
74
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE486D01017

Price range

52 weeks

₹77.00₹248.00

Today

₹224.00₹231.00
Avg volume (3M)
32.1K
1-year return
plus 141.5%
From 52-week high
minus 8.1%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
RESONANCEResonance Specialties227.80minus 0.59%26318.117.918.8%18.6%0.0015.2%plus 141.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
21.321.52324.532.6
18.719.219.518.825.1
2.62.43.55.67.5
12.0%11.0%15.0%23.1%22.9%
0.20.40.30.70.5
0.10.10.100
0.30.30.30.30.3
2.42.33.467.6
31.3%28.8%25.7%23.3%24.9%
1.61.72.54.65.7
1.411.442.183.984.98

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+15.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+27.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+27.6%
ROE
28.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
58.354.777.189.2
–minus 6.2%+41.0%+15.7%
51.549.966.375.1
6.84.810.814.1
11.7%8.8%14.1%15.8%
1.50.90.61.3
00.30.30.2
1.51.51.61.3
00−0.70.2
6.948.914.1
27.0%25.1%26.0%26.1%
536.610.4
–minus 40.6%+121.2%+58.3%
4.332.565.699.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.511.511.511.5
44.14652.561.7
2.34.23.32.2
7.812.18.217
65.873.875.692.5
19.722.120.923.4
0.40.30.63.7
0.70.70.70.7
3.94.60.211.8
414653.253
65.873.875.692.5

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−8.44.2−2.517.3
3.2−6.63.6−14.9
0.90.3−1.2−2.5
−4.2−2.1−0.2−0
−7.6−4.4−1.2−3.7
−16−0.3−3.713.6
−1.2−1.2–−1.2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you