Robust Hotels (RHL) had a P/E of 10.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 5.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales grew 11% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹287 Cr, ranked 28th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹178.00
- ₹178.00
- ₹160.25
- ₹158.67
- 10K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.7 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.0%, profit −23.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.5% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 3.3×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹287 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.7
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 0.39
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.4%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 5.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹152 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 33.8%
- Net margin 18.0%
- Sales growth
- +1.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +52.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.93
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 52.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 10.7 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.4%.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Robust Hotels
Robust Hotels Limited engages in the hotel business in India. The company operates Hyatt Regency Chennai hotel. It also provides concierge and spa, electric vehicle charging stations, fitness center, multi-cuisine restaurants, pet-friendly stays, pool and room service, and conference and banquet facilities. The company serves business travelers, global guests and grand events. Robust Hotels Limited was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Chennai, India.
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 319
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE508K01013
- Website
- robusthotels.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 32.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.8%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| RHLRobust Hotels | 166.17 | plus 4.73% | 287 | 10.7 | 0.39 | 5.5% | 3.4% | 33.8% | 11.0% | −23.6% | 0.00% | minus 32.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.2 | 36 | 38.8 | 40.3 | 33.9 | |
| 23.3 | 24 | 25.2 | 26.5 | 22.9 | |
| 10 | 12 | 13.6 | 13.8 | 10.9 | |
| 30.0% | 33.4% | 35.0% | 34.3% | 32.2% | |
| 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 4.5 | |
| 4.1 | 4 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 3.2 | |
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 4.1 | |
| 6 | 8.1 | 9.1 | 10.5 | 8.1 | |
| 32.7% | 28.3% | 22.0% | 25.8% | 24.6% | |
| 4 | 5.8 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 6.1 | |
| 2.33 | 3.38 | 4.10 | 4.48 | 3.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.6%
- ROE
- 3.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | 121 | 134 | 146 | |
| – | +13.9% | +11.1% | +8.3% | |
| 75.4 | 87.3 | 90.2 | 93.7 | |
| 31 | 33.8 | 44.3 | 51.9 | |
| 29.1% | 27.9% | 33.0% | 35.6% | |
| 0.1 | 2.6 | 18.6 | 14.5 | |
| 17.5 | 12.2 | 16.2 | 14.9 | |
| 17.3 | 18.2 | 17.5 | 17.2 | |
| 0.6 | 1.5 | −7.1 | −0.6 | |
| −3.1 | 7.5 | 22.1 | 33.7 | |
| 1857.3% | 36.6% | 25.5% | 26.6% | |
| 55.3 | 4.7 | 16.5 | 24.7 | |
| – | minus 91.4% | +247.4% | +50.1% | |
| 31.99 | 2.74 | 9.52 | 14.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 679 | 683 | 700 | 725 | |
| 114 | 159 | 154 | 152 | |
| 33.1 | 32.2 | 34.1 | 32.6 | |
| 843 | 892 | 906 | 926 | |
| 665 | 655 | 640 | 625 | |
| 17.4 | 17.8 | 14.7 | 18 | |
| 76 | 8.6 | 24.6 | 20.2 | |
| 84.8 | 211 | 226 | 263 | |
| 843 | 892 | 906 | 926 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.3 | 28.9 | 54.4 | 45.6 | |
| 20.3 | −78.7 | −26.7 | −36.8 | |
| −26.9 | 33 | −21 | −17.6 | |
| 20.7 | −16.7 | 6.7 | −8.8 | |
| −4.7 | −9.3 | −5.1 | −3.1 | |
| 22.6 | 19.7 | 49.2 | 42.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.63%
- Public34.37%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.63% | 34.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.63% | 34.37% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.63% | 34.37% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.63% | 34.37% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.63% | 34.37% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.