Skip to content
thestock.space

Rishi Laser (BSE: RISHILASE) had a P/E of 46.5× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×. It earns ROCE of 8.4% and ROE of 5.0%, and sales grew 6.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 9.2%. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹148 Cr, ranked 46th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹144.00
Day high
₹149.50
Day low
₹140.00
Prev. close
₹144.30
Volume
6.2K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +11.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 46.5 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +6.7%, profit −9.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 5.0%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹148 Cr, #46 of 71 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.21 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹162 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹148 Cr
Small cap
P/E
46.5
Industry 25.1
Price to book
1.34
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
5.0%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
8.4%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.48
Debt ₹36 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.18
OPM (TTM)
7.4%
Net margin 1.5%
Sales growth
+3.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−72.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.91
EV/EBITDA 14.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 5.0%.
  • Quarterly profit down 72.0% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 46.5 against an industry P/E of 25.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Rishi Laser

Rishi Laser Limited manufactures and sells fabrication of sheet metal components and machines in India. The company provides parts for excavating machines; and manufactures steel fabrications and assemblies for a range of engineering industries. It also offers contract manufacturing, design and development, punching, sheet steel fabrication, bending, laser cutting, welding, and surface treatment services. The company serves textile and general…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
281
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE988D01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹90.00₹158.00

Today

₹140.00₹149.50
Avg volume (3M)
11.5K
1-year return
plus 11.0%
From 52-week high
minus 6.4%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
RISHILASERishi Laser147.95plus 2.53%14846.51.348.4%5.0%7.4%6.7%−9.2%0.00%plus 11.0%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
4142.836.440.842.3
37.438.733.738.539.5
3.64.22.72.32.7
8.7%9.7%7.5%5.6%6.5%
0.40.10.30.50.2
0.70.81.21.51
0.70.81.61.51.3
–––−0.2–
2.62.70.3−0.40.6
33.1%22.6%−37.1%31.4%19.4%
1.82.10.1−0.30.5
1.922.300.46-0.090.51

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−9.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−9.2%
ROE
5.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
129140146157
–+8.6%+4.5%+7.1%
120128133144
9.311.913.712.8
7.2%8.5%9.4%8.2%
1.10.70.51
3.12.32.33.9
2.82.52.94.5
0.10.1−0.7−0.6
4.688.34.9
−6.8%−9.5%0.3%25.5%
4.98.78.33.7
–+77.8%minus 5.4%minus 55.5%
5.349.498.984.00

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.29.29.29.2
35.544.762.165.4
9.31219.335.6
30.130.729.438.5
8496.7120149
54.556.572.394.2
0.10.25.34.2
0.71.54.21.1
1.86.66.35.1
2731.931.944.2
8496.7120149

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.510.98.88.1
6.4−7.6−17.3−6.6
−9.70.14.80.2
1.23.5−3.61.7
−1.4−4−14.3−12.7
3.26.9−5.4−4.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you