As of 6 Nov 2026, Roopa Screen trades at 16.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 14% and 118% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 53% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹103 Cr, ranked 54th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹94.20
- ₹94.25
- ₹90.60
- ₹96.00
- 20K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.0 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +13.5%, profit +117.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 53.4% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹103 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.0
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 7.63
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 62.1%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 53.4%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.86
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.8%
- Net margin 10.3%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.28
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 62.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 53.4%.
- P/E of 16.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Roopa Screen
Roopa Screen Limited engages in the manufacturing and supply of nickel rotary screens for the textile printing and processing in India and internationally. The company offers engraving products, rotary screen printing machine, and textile spares. It also provides photo emulsion, stripper, endring remover, degreaser, chock up remover, and fluff remover. Roopa Screen Limited was incorporated in 2013 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE2BTZ01011
- Website
- roopaindia.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 19.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.8%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| ROOPARoopa Screen | 93.50 | minus 2.60% | 103 | 16.0 | 7.63 | 53.4% | 62.1% | 15.8% | 13.5% | 117.7% | 0.00% | minus 19.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +117.7%
- ROE
- 62.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.6 | 35.6 | 45.3 | 50.6 | |
| – | +3.0% | +27.0% | +11.9% | |
| 32.2 | 31.2 | 36.9 | 39.9 | |
| 2.5 | 4.5 | 8.4 | 10.7 | |
| 7.1% | 12.5% | 18.5% | 21.2% | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 0.7 | 2 | 6.3 | 8.7 | |
| 10.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.4% | |
| 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 6.5 | |
| – | +139.4% | +211.6% | +38.4% | |
| 0.57 | 1.36 | 4.23 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 8.1 | |
| 2.5 | 4.1 | 8.7 | 8.3 | |
| 10.7 | 9 | 7 | 7.4 | |
| 8.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 6.2 | |
| 22.7 | 19.7 | 22.5 | 30 | |
| 5.4 | 6.8 | 6.6 | 7.8 | |
| 1 | – | – | 1.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 16 | 12.6 | 15.7 | 20.8 | |
| 22.7 | 19.7 | 22.5 | 30 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 2.8 | |
| −3 | −2.9 | −1 | −2.6 | |
| −0.2 | −3 | −2.9 | −0.3 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −2.7 | −2.5 | −1.1 | −2.5 | |
| 0.6 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 0.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.