As of 5 Nov 2026, Roopshri Resorts trades at 560.7× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales and net profit grew 59% and 45% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹57 Cr, ranked 41st of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.
- ₹78.50
- ₹78.50
- ₹78.50
- ₹78.50
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+26.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 560.7 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +59.1%, profit +45.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.8% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹57 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 560.7
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 3.63
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.6%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 2.8%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.05 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.14
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.7%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- +115.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 21.23
- EV/EBITDA 376.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 115.9% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 34.8% on a year ago.
- P/E of 560.7 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Interest coverage of only 0.5×.
About Roopshri Resorts
Roopshri Resorts Limited, a hospitality company, engages in the hotel and lodging businesses in India. It provides accommodation services. The company also operates a hotel under the Hotel Alexander name in Matheran, Maharashtra. Roopshri Resorts Limited was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Raigad, India.
- Headquarters
- Raigad
- Employees
- 16
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE03WT01017
- Website
- roopshriresorts.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 145
- 1-year return
- plus 26.9%
- From 52-week high
- 0.0%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| ROOPSHRIRoopshri Resorts | 78.50 | 0.00% | 57 | 560.7 | 3.63 | 2.8% | 0.6% | −0.7% | 59.1% | 45.0% | 0.00% | plus 26.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +59.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +45.0%
- ROE
- 0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2.7 | |
| – | +149.7% | minus 11.9% | +83.1% | |
| 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 21.2% | 29.4% | 8.7% | 5.3% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | – | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | – | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | |
| 25.1% | 17.3% | 26.1% | 39.2% | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| – | +1265.4% | +1.1% | minus 77.9% | |
| 0.06 | 0.76 | 0.63 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | |
| 4.1 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 8.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 10.2 | 15.4 | 16.8 | 16 | |
| 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 6.5 | |
| 2.9 | 5.5 | 9.3 | 3.7 | |
| 5.6 | 8.3 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| 10.2 | 15.4 | 16.8 | 16 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | −2.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | |
| −0.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | −5.6 | |
| 2.5 | 4.7 | −0 | −1.2 | |
| 2.1 | 2.5 | 3.9 | −5.6 | |
| −1.1 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −5 | |
| −0.9 | −2.4 | 3.3 | −3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.