Rossell Techsys (ROSSTECH) had a P/E of 202.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 54.7×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 33% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Aerospace & Defense peers. Debt is 2.64× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,235 Cr, ranked 17th of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares rose 127% over the past year.
- ₹1,394.90
- ₹1,473.90
- ₹1,331.00
- ₹1,421.60
- 4.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+127.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 202.8 vs industry 54.7.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 32.7% vs peer median 20.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.64× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Debt is 2.64× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,235 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 202.8
- Industry 54.7
- Price to book
- 33.60
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.02%
- ROE
- 15.2%
- Peers 23.2%
- ROCE
- 32.7%
- Peers 20.4%
- Debt to equity
- 2.64
- Debt ₹409 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.82
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.8%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +77.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +116.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 9.48
- EV/EBITDA 74.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 32.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 116.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 77.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.64× equity.
- P/E of 202.8 against an industry P/E of 54.7.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
- Promoter stake down from 74.8% to 65.4%.
About Rossell Techsys
Rossell Techsys Limited provides engineering and manufacturing solutions for the global aerospace and defense industry in India and internationally. The company provides electrical wiring interconnection system (EWIS) services to rotary and fixed wing military platforms, commercial platforms, weapon systems, avionics, land systems, and marine and space systems, as well as EWIS installation services. It also offers custom electronics assemblies, including…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 347
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0OJW01016
- Website
- rosselltechsys.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 127.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.6%
Peers · Aerospace & Defense
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders | 1,840.00 | plus 0.05% | 74,222 | 30.3 | 21.9 | 28.5% | 16.2% | 0.08 | 19.6% | minus 31.5% |
| BDLBharat Dynamics | 1,060.00 | minus 1.40% | 38,856 | 74.6 | 152.1 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 0.00 | −0.9% | minus 27.4% |
| COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard | 1,220.00 | minus 1.05% | 32,096 | 47.2 | 30.3 | 16.7% | 12.6% | 0.28 | 26.9% | minus 30.3% |
| GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers | 2,135.70 | minus 0.07% | 24,465 | 30.6 | 25.8 | 36.8% | 11.0% | 0.01 | 40.0% | minus 16.4% |
| DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India) | 3,767.70 | minus 4.85% | 21,093 | 87.8 | 54.8 | 20.4% | 39.6% | 0.00 | 26.8% | plus 46.6% |
| ROSSTECHRossell Techsys | 1,383.40 | minus 2.69% | 5,235 | 202.8 | 89.2 | 32.7% | 12.8% | 2.64 | – | plus 127.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.05% | 38,856 | 45.3 | 30.3 | 20.4% | 16.2% | 0.00 | 19.6% | −16.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.2 | 125 | 130 | 142 | 154 | |
| 76.2 | 110 | 113 | 126 | 132 | |
| 11 | 15 | 17.2 | 16.1 | 22.2 | |
| 12.6% | 12.0% | 13.2% | 11.4% | 14.4% | |
| 1.3 | 0.8 | 0 | 4.8 | 1.2 | |
| 4.8 | 5 | 5.4 | 7.7 | 9.8 | |
| 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | |
| – | – | −1 | – | – | |
| 4.3 | 7.4 | 7.3 | 9.6 | 9.8 | |
| 23.9% | 23.1% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 26.9% | |
| 3.3 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 7.5 | 7.1 | |
| 0.87 | 1.50 | 1.43 | 2.00 | 1.89 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 15.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 213 | 260 | 484 | |
| – | +21.7% | +86.4% | |
| 181 | 223 | 421 | |
| 32.1 | 36.2 | 62.7 | |
| 15.1% | 14.0% | 13.0% | |
| 2.9 | 2.7 | 5.1 | |
| 11.9 | 17.2 | 24.3 | |
| 9 | 10.5 | 13.7 | |
| – | – | −1.1 | |
| 14.2 | 11.2 | 28.6 | |
| 21.0% | 29.6% | 23.5% | |
| 11.2 | 7.9 | 21.9 | |
| – | minus 29.4% | +176.9% | |
| 2.97 | 2.10 | 5.81 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
| 119 | 126 | 147 | |
| 168 | 240 | 409 | |
| 66.7 | 48.9 | 66.7 | |
| 361 | 423 | 631 | |
| 102 | 101 | 110 | |
| 5.3 | 2.8 | 1.6 | |
| – | 0.1 | – | |
| 1.8 | 4.1 | 47.5 | |
| 252 | 315 | 472 | |
| 361 | 423 | 631 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | −41.1 | −82.8 | |
| −11 | −14.3 | −22.6 | |
| 10.9 | 57.7 | 149 | |
| 1.1 | 2.3 | 43.4 | |
| −11 | −14.3 | −22.6 | |
| −9.8 | −55.5 | −105 | |
| – | −0.6 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.44%
- Public34.56%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2026 | 65.44% | 34.56% | minus 4.46 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.90% | 30.10% | minus 4.90 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.80% | 25.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.80% | 25.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.80% | 25.20% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.