Ruchira Papers (RUCHIRA) had a P/E of 9.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 9.2%, and sales and net profit fell 6.9% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 2.4%, and debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹300 Cr, ranked 15th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹102.78
- ₹102.78
- ₹100.00
- ₹102.78
- 12.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.4% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.0 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.9%, profit −13.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 8.2×.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 63.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹300 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.0
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 2.43%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 10.6%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹183 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.16
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.4%
- Net margin 5.1%
- Sales growth
- +3.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −63.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.46
- EV/EBITDA 7.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 2.43%.
- P/E of 9.0 against an industry P/E of 14.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 63.8% on a year ago.
About Ruchira Papers
Ruchira Papers Limited manufactures and markets kraft paper, and writing and printing paper products in India and internationally. The company offers white writing and printing papers used for fabrication of spiral notebooks and writing materials; and colored papers used in the fabrication of spiral notebooks, wedding cards, disposable cups and bowls, shade cards, children's colouring books, and bill books; and kraft paper used for making corrugated…
- Headquarters
- Yamuna Nagar
- Employees
- 1,042
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE803H01014
- Website
- ruchirapapers.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 35K
- 1-year return
- minus 22.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.0%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| RUCHIRARuchira Papers | 100.50 | minus 2.22% | 300 | 9.0 | 6.1 | – | 10.4% | 0.37 | −6.9% | minus 22.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 167 | 132 | 182 | 175 | |
| 141 | 142 | 123 | 162 | 160 | |
| 27.4 | 24.7 | 8.8 | 19.9 | 15.1 | |
| 16.3% | 14.8% | 6.7% | 10.9% | 8.6% | |
| 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 1.5 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.2 | |
| 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 5.2 | |
| 22.7 | 21.1 | 2.9 | 12.9 | 8.2 | |
| 25.1% | 26.0% | 29.3% | 26.2% | 25.3% | |
| 17 | 15.6 | 2 | 9.5 | 6.1 | |
| 5.69 | 5.23 | 0.68 | 3.19 | 2.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −13.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.3%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 803 | 656 | 659 | 647 | |
| – | minus 18.3% | +0.4% | minus 1.8% | |
| 694 | 574 | 552 | 566 | |
| 109 | 81.8 | 107 | 80.8 | |
| 13.6% | 12.5% | 16.3% | 12.5% | |
| 1.5 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 4.7 | |
| 4.8 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 8.2 | |
| 15.3 | 14.8 | 17 | 17.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 90.6 | 66.1 | 90.4 | 59.5 | |
| 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.5% | 25.9% | |
| 67.6 | 49.2 | 67.3 | 44.1 | |
| – | minus 27.3% | +36.9% | minus 34.4% | |
| 22.66 | 16.48 | 22.56 | 14.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.8 | 29.8 | 29.8 | 29.8 | |
| 351 | 384 | 436 | 465 | |
| 41.9 | 44.3 | 85.7 | 183 | |
| 86 | 64.3 | 61.2 | 85.3 | |
| 508 | 523 | 613 | 764 | |
| 299 | 324 | 418 | 551 | |
| 3.6 | 13.5 | 116 | 129 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | |
| 205 | 185 | 72.1 | 83.4 | |
| 508 | 523 | 613 | 764 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.9 | 40.8 | 91.9 | 64.9 | |
| −36 | −25.6 | −114 | −140 | |
| −25.7 | −15.7 | 22.6 | 74.5 | |
| 0.3 | −0.5 | 1 | −0.7 | |
| −37.8 | −28.3 | −36.3 | −236 | |
| 24.2 | 12.6 | 55.7 | −172 | |
| −5.4 | −14.9 | −14.9 | −14.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.67%
- Public31.33%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.67% | 31.33% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.67% | 31.33% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.67% | 31.33% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.67% | 31.33% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 68.67% | 31.33% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.