As of 6 Nov 2026, Saffron Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹20.69, 77% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 26% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 37th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 78% over the past year.
- ₹20.10
- ₹20.95
- ₹18.90
- ₹20.85
- 6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−77.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −26.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- −1.85
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.89
- OPM (TTM)
- 41.2%
- Net margin 32.8%
- Sales growth
- −65.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −75.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.03
- EV/EBITDA −102.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 32.8%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly profit down 75.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 65.8% on a year ago.
- 77% below its 52-week high.
About Saffron Industries
Saffron Industries Limited engages in real estate development business in India. It is involved in purchasing and developing land; construction of residential and commercial projects; and sale of flats and other developed properties. The company was formerly known as Madhyadesh Papers Limited and changed its name to Saffron Industries Limited in September 2011. Saffron Industries Limited was founded in 1934 and is headquartered in Nagpur, India.
- Headquarters
- Nagpur
- Employees
- 9
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE474D01013
- Website
- saffronindustries.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 77.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 76.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SAFFRONSaffron Industries | 20.69 | minus 0.77% | 15 | – | 4.4 | – | 41.2% | – | −26.1% | minus 77.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.1 | |
| 1.2 | 2.5 | −2,252 | 2,252 | 0.9 | |
| 1.8 | −1.7 | 2,254 | −2,250 | 0.1 | |
| 59.7% | −211.1% | 147834.4% | −156952.7% | 10.7% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −3 | 0 | |
| 1.9 | −1.9 | 2,253 | −2,251 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | −2.5 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −3.2% | – | |
| −0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | −2.6 | 0.1 | |
| – | 0.33 | 1.17 | – | 0.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −26.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 16.2 | 6.3 | 6.9 | |
| – | minus 4.8% | minus 61.0% | +8.6% | |
| 16.6 | −176 | 1.5 | 6.1 | |
| 0.4 | 193 | 4.8 | 0.8 | |
| 2.4% | 1188.8% | 75.7% | 11.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| – | – | 0 | – | |
| 1.9 | 194 | 2 | 2.3 | |
| −1.5 | −1.9 | 2.8 | −1.5 | |
| – | – | – | −5.3% | |
| −1.5 | −1.9 | 2.8 | −1.6 | |
| -2.09 | -2.63 | 3.91 | 2.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | |
| −17.8 | −19.8 | −17 | −15.4 | |
| 20 | 17 | 11.8 | 2 | |
| 1 | 6.4 | 10.5 | 18.2 | |
| 10.3 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 12 | |
| 6.7 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | |
| 3.2 | 5.3 | 9 | 10.9 | |
| 10.3 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 12 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.1 | 327 | 5.1 | 9.6 | |
| 0.8 | 3.6 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0.8 | −298 | −5.1 | −9.9 | |
| −0.4 | 32.8 | −0 | 0.3 | |
| – | −0.5 | −0 | – | |
| −2.1 | 327 | 5.1 | 9.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.