On 6 Nov 2026, Samhi Hotels was priced at ₹168.36, or 6.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 24%, and sales grew 19% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.79× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,744 Cr, ranked 10th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.
- ₹164.14
- ₹171.00
- ₹163.54
- ₹164.13
- 19.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−17.5% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.5 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +19.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.8% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.79× equity, interest covered 2.8×.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,744 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.5
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 1.37
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 24.5%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.79
- Debt ₹1,871 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.79
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 33.5%
- Net margin 33.5%
- Sales growth
- +12.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.82
- EV/EBITDA 10.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.5%.
- Net margin of 33.5%.
- P/E of 6.5 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Samhi Hotels
SAMHI Hotels Limited, a hotel ownership and asset management platform, operates as a hotel development and investment company in India. It operates hotels under the Hyatt Place, Hyatt Regency, Sheraton, Courtyard By Marriott, Renaissance Hotel, Four Points By Sheraton, Fairfield By Marriott, Holiday Inn Express, Trinity, and Caspia brand names. The company was incorporated in 2010 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 2,774
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE08U801020
- Website
- samhi.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 17.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| SAMHISamhi Hotels | 168.36 | plus 2.58% | 3,744 | 6.5 | 1.37 | – | 20.9% | 33.5% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 17.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 | 272 | 338 | 345 | 305 | |
| – | – | – | +8.2% | +12.1% | |
| 196 | 182 | 216 | 233 | 207 | |
| 123 | 90.5 | 122 | 112 | 98.2 | |
| 38.7% | 33.2% | 36.2% | 32.4% | 32.2% | |
| 4.6 | 15.1 | 4.1 | 8.6 | 3.1 | |
| 54 | 50.6 | 40.3 | 37.3 | 37.7 | |
| 28.7 | 29.1 | 29.8 | 38.2 | 30.9 | |
| −19.4 | – | −1.1 | 24.5 | – | |
| 25.7 | 25.9 | 55.1 | 69.2 | 32.7 | |
| −90.6% | 14.9% | 12.6% | −477.0% | 23.8% | |
| 45.9 | 17.3 | 39.6 | 354 | 18.3 | |
| – | – | – | +671.1% | +5.6% | |
| 2.05 | 0.86 | 2.15 | 17.94 | 1.12 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +19.1%
- ROE
- 24.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 739 | 957 | 1,121 | 1,248 | |
| – | +29.6% | +17.0% | +11.4% | |
| 491 | 743 | 705 | 795 | |
| 247 | 214 | 415 | 453 | |
| 33.5% | 22.4% | 37.1% | 36.3% | |
| 23.7 | 73.2 | −1 | 5.4 | |
| 540 | 345 | 210 | 164 | |
| 96.3 | 114 | 117 | 130 | |
| 26.2 | −73.2 | −19.4 | 108 | |
| −339 | −244 | 67.7 | 273 | |
| 0.0% | 3.9% | −36.7% | −109.9% | |
| −339 | −235 | 85.5 | 503 | |
| -15.53 | -14.67 | 3.84 | 25.47 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 22 | 22.1 | 22.2 | |
| −816 | 1,017 | 1,120 | 2,160 | |
| 2,744 | 2,123 | 2,246 | 1,854 | |
| 327 | 284 | 279 | 418 | |
| 2,263 | 3,445 | 3,667 | 4,454 | |
| 1,911 | 2,521 | 2,765 | 3,099 | |
| 20.2 | 39.9 | 105 | 157 | |
| 50 | 0.2 | – | 2.5 | |
| 142 | 151 | 74.7 | 194 | |
| 139 | 734 | 723 | 1,002 | |
| 2,263 | 3,445 | 3,667 | 4,454 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217 | 275 | 357 | 407 | |
| 68.4 | −56.9 | −260 | −200 | |
| −319 | −212 | −182 | −112 | |
| −32.8 | 5.4 | −85.1 | 95.4 | |
| −7.5 | −37.9 | −137 | −336 | |
| 210 | 237 | 220 | 71 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.