Sanstar (SANSTAR) had a P/E of 39.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.3% and ROE of 5.1%, and sales and net profit fell 14% and 6.2% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,883 Cr, ranked 17th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.6% over the past year.
- ₹92.80
- ₹94.77
- ₹91.17
- ₹96.58
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+1.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 39.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −13.8%, profit −6.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,883 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 39.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 2.47
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 5.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.40
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.6%
- Net margin 5.4%
- Sales growth
- +21.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.29
- EV/EBITDA 31.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 21.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
- P/E of 39.2 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 70.4% to 64.2%.
About Sanstar
Sanstar Limited manufactures and sells plant-based specialty products and ingredient solutions in India and internationally. The company offers liquid glucose products, dried glucose solids, maltodextrin powders, dextrose monohydrates, native starches, modified starches, and co-products, such as germs, gluten, fiber, and enriched protein products, and others. It also provides native maize starch, adhesives, high maltose corn syrup, corn gluten meal,…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 203
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE08NE01025
- Website
- sanstar.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 1.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.6%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| SANSTARSanstar | 94.04 | minus 2.63% | 1,883 | 39.2 | 50.5 | 5.3% | 6.6% | 0.03 | −13.8% | plus 1.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 | 196 | 202 | 217 | 206 | |
| 171 | 195 | 184 | 197 | 191 | |
| −0.9 | 1.4 | 17.9 | 19.4 | 15.4 | |
| −0.5% | 0.7% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 7.5% | |
| 3.2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | |
| 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 5.3 | |
| −0.8 | 0.9 | 17.9 | 20.4 | 12.6 | |
| 56.6% | 31.5% | 23.4% | −0.2% | 26.6% | |
| −0.3 | 0.6 | 13.7 | 20.5 | 9.2 | |
| -0.02 | 0.03 | 0.75 | 1.12 | 0.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −13.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −6.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.3%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,205 | 1,079 | 942 | 772 | |
| – | minus 10.5% | minus 12.7% | minus 18.0% | |
| 1,133 | 981 | 885 | 736 | |
| 72.4 | 98.1 | 56.2 | 36.3 | |
| 6.0% | 9.1% | 6.0% | 4.7% | |
| 2.9 | 8.6 | 17.6 | 12.6 | |
| 8.7 | 9.5 | 7.1 | 0.8 | |
| 11.9 | 12.1 | 11.5 | 9.6 | |
| 0.6 | 4.6 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| 55.4 | 89.7 | 55 | 38.4 | |
| 24.5% | 25.6% | 20.4% | 10.4% | |
| 41.8 | 66.8 | 43.8 | 34.5 | |
| – | +59.7% | minus 34.4% | minus 21.3% | |
| 2.29 | 3.66 | 2.58 | 1.89 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.1 | 28.1 | 36.5 | 36.5 | |
| 159 | 226 | 623 | 657 | |
| 112 | 128 | 27.1 | 19.9 | |
| 69.5 | 146 | 71.3 | 89.2 | |
| 368 | 528 | 758 | 803 | |
| 197 | 223 | 305 | 444 | |
| 0.9 | 20.5 | 114 | 19.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| 6.6 | 3.6 | 121 | 67.4 | |
| 164 | 281 | 217 | 273 | |
| 368 | 528 | 758 | 803 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6 | 29.7 | 38.7 | 89.9 | |
| −71.4 | −38 | −175 | −179 | |
| 83 | 5.2 | 253 | −8.5 | |
| 5.6 | −3.1 | 118 | −97.1 | |
| −74.7 | −41.3 | −92.3 | −146 | |
| −80.7 | −11.6 | −53.6 | −56.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.18%
- Public35.82%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.18% | 35.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.18% | 35.82% | 0.00 | |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 64.18% | 35.82% | minus 6.35 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 70.53% | 29.47% | plus 0.15 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 70.38% | 29.62% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.