Skip to content
thestock.space

Sarthak Industries (BSE: SARTHAKIND) had a P/E of 8.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 69% and 66% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers. Debt is 0.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹23 Cr, ranked 41st of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹23.10
Day high
₹24.98
Day low
₹23.10
Prev. close
₹24.00
Volume
6

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −34.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 8.1 vs industry 14.8.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +69.2%, profit +66.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 12.8%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.9%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Conglomerates

51 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹23 Cr, #41 of 52 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.25 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹306 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹23 Cr
Small cap
P/E
8.1
Industry 14.8
Price to book
0.51
Peers 5.42
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
7.9%
Peers 11.6%
ROCE
11.1%
Peers 12.8%
Debt to equity
0.32
Debt ₹14 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.07
OPM (TTM)
1.0%
Net margin 0.9%
Sales growth
+39.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−54.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.08
EV/EBITDA 7.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 39.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 8.1 against an industry P/E of 14.8.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.9%.
  • Quarterly profit down 54.8% on a year ago.
  • 38% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sarthak Industries

Sarthak Industries Limited engages in the trading of agri and non agri-commodities in India. It operates through Cylinders and Merchant Trading segments. The Cylinders segment manufactures, sells, and repairs LPG cylinders. The Merchant Trading segment is involved in the trading of various commodities, materials, etc. The company was formerly known as Avanti LPG (India) Limited. Sarthak Industries Limited was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Indore,…

Headquarters
Indore
Employees
28
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE074H01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹21.20₹40.34

Today

₹23.10₹24.98
Avg volume (3M)
831
1-year return
minus 34.2%
From 52-week high
minus 38.1%

Peers · Conglomerates

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SRFSRF2,460.40minus 0.99%72,92831.921.214.5%24.2%0.351.8%minus 15.5%
TIINDIATube Investments of India2,170.00minus 5.65%42,00562.916.612.8%9.9%0.0515.5%minus 23.1%
GODREJINDGodrej Industries955.85minus 2.40%32,19827.432.412.3%10.4%2.229.8%minus 11.6%
3MINDIA3M India27,570.00minus 5.98%31,05853.829.947.5%18.4%0.108.7%minus 18.3%
THERMAXThermax2,746.30minus 17.27%30,93752.226.615.3%12.4%0.429.8%plus 1.5%
BEMLBEML1,953.20minus 1.89%16,26828.055.75.9%5.3%0.113.0%minus 7.4%
NAVANava529.15minus 0.99%14,99119.87.911.1%38.4%0.216.8%minus 12.1%
SARTHAKINDSarthak Industries24.98plus 4.08%238.17.611.1%1.0%0.3269.2%minus 34.2%
Median of 7 peers–−2.40%31,05831.926.612.8%12.4%0.218.7%−12.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
58.982.943.297.182.3
588142.498.181.2
0.920.9−11.1
1.6%2.4%2.0%−1.0%1.4%
0.20.10.23.10.2
0.40.60.40.70.6
0.10.10.10.10.1
0.61.40.61.30.7
−84.1%77.5%25.7%−20.2%26.5%
1.10.30.41.60.5
1.220.340.461.720.55

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+69.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+66.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+66.0%
ROE
7.9%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
58.330.4204282
–minus 47.8%+571.5%+38.1%
57.631.6200277
0.7−1.23.94.9
1.2%−3.9%1.9%1.7%
1.730.5−1.9
0.70.50.31.1
0.70.50.40.3
–––2.4
10.93.73.9
26.6%24.5%24.2%11.8%
0.80.72.83.5
–minus 10.9%+318.0%+23.1%
0.820.733.043.75

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.39.39.39.3
29.530.932.936.4
3.11.85.414.4
271325.346.3
68.95572.9106
16.76.45.35.1
12.42.51.51.8
1.867.87
1.72.260.8
36.337.852.391.6
68.95572.9106

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−7.7−2−14.8−22.3
8.95.116.49.5
−1.7−22.46.9
−0.51.14−5.9
−0.6−0−0−0.1
−8.3−2−14.9−22.4

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you