Satia Industries (SATIA) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹7.81 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹66.16, 13% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 8.3% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.29× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹662 Cr, ranked 9th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹66.10
- ₹66.63
- ₹65.94
- ₹66.44
- 74.1K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−12.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −8.3%, profit −40.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 3.9% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.29× equity, interest covered 2.5×.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹662 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.60%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 3.9%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29
- Debt ₹313 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.78
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.3%
- Net margin −0.5%
- Sales growth
- −2.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −154.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.46
- EV/EBITDA 7.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 154.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 2.5% on a year ago.
About Satia Industries
Satia Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of writing and printing paper in India and internationally. The company operates through Paper, Cogeneration, and Agriculture divisions. It offers ultra-print, ultra-premium, snow white, super snow white, maplitho, coloured printing, azure laid and ledger, cartridge, bond, duplicating, water mark, chromo, and photo copier papers for use in printing of books, directories, envelopes, diaries,…
- Headquarters
- Sri Muktsar Sahib
- Employees
- 2,624
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE170E01023
- Website
- satiagroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 12.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SATIASatia Industries | 66.16 | minus 0.42% | 662 | – | 4.9 | – | 8.3% | 0.29 | −8.3% | minus 12.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 371 | 311 | 380 | 390 | 362 | |
| 308 | 305 | 342 | 366 | 311 | |
| 63.2 | 6.6 | 38.5 | 23.6 | 50.8 | |
| 17.0% | 2.1% | 10.1% | 6.0% | 14.0% | |
| 6.3 | 9.4 | 28.6 | 22.8 | 11.1 | |
| 5.2 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 3.7 | |
| 33.6 | 35.3 | 35.3 | 35 | 29.1 | |
| – | – | – | −6.7 | – | |
| 30.8 | −25.1 | 26.3 | −1 | 29.1 | |
| −2.6% | 2.4% | −6.6% | 699.4% | 158.8% | |
| 31.6 | −24.5 | 28 | 5.8 | −17.1 | |
| 3.16 | -2.45 | 2.80 | 0.58 | -1.71 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −8.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −40.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −40.3%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,884 | 1,721 | 1,512 | 1,452 | |
| – | minus 8.7% | minus 12.1% | minus 4.0% | |
| 1,461 | 1,295 | 1,236 | 1,257 | |
| 423 | 426 | 276 | 195 | |
| 22.4% | 24.8% | 18.3% | 13.4% | |
| −0.8 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 5.5 | |
| 33.2 | 28.5 | 23.5 | 20.9 | |
| 207 | 151 | 157 | 139 | |
| 2 | −1 | 4.5 | −9.1 | |
| 184 | 253 | 107 | 31 | |
| −4.7% | 16.4% | −11.4% | −31.9% | |
| 192 | 211 | 119 | 40.9 | |
| – | +9.9% | minus 43.8% | minus 65.5% | |
| 19.22 | 21.12 | 11.86 | 4.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| 723 | 922 | 1,039 | 1,078 | |
| 436 | 319 | 244 | 313 | |
| 206 | 153 | 153 | 157 | |
| 1,375 | 1,404 | 1,445 | 1,558 | |
| 890 | 923 | 901 | 958 | |
| 188 | 69.6 | 152 | 299 | |
| 6.5 | – | 42.6 | 94.8 | |
| 0.9 | 0.5 | 71.5 | 22.2 | |
| 288 | 411 | 278 | 184 | |
| 1,375 | 1,404 | 1,445 | 1,558 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 282 | 363 | 285 | 233 | |
| −194 | −171 | −172 | −255 | |
| −88.3 | −192 | −109 | 22.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.5 | 3.7 | 0.4 | |
| −203 | −180 | −136 | −213 | |
| 79.1 | 182 | 149 | 20 | |
| −4 | −12 | −2 | −2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.46%
- Public47.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.46% | 47.54% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.46% | 47.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.46% | 47.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.46% | 47.54% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 52.46% | 47.54% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.