Skip to content
thestock.space

Shivalik Bimetal Controls (SBCL) had a P/E of 50.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 25% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers, and sales and net profit grew 6.7% and 6.6% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,747 Cr, ranked 12th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 114% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹990.00
Day high
₹1,006.00
Day low
₹927.30
Prev. close
₹998.10
Volume
4.7 L

Health check

2 good · 4 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +114.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 50.0 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +6.7%, profit +6.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 25.3% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 44.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 50.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,747 Cr, #12 of 71 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹678 Cr · profit ₹116 Cr
Market cap
₹5,747 Cr
Small cap
P/E
50.0
Industry 25.1
Price to book
11.11
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
23.7%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
25.3%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.18
Debt ₹96 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹19.97
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
26.2%
Net margin 17.1%
Sales growth
+43.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+39.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.48
EV/EBITDA 37.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 23.7%.
  • Return on capital employed of 25.3%.
  • Quarterly profit up 39.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 43.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 50.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shivalik Bimetal Controls

Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited operates as a process and product engineering company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company manufactures thermostatic bimetals, parts/strips, SMDS/shunt resistors, reflow solder/pre solder products, strips, precision stainless steel products, thermostatic bimetals, coils and springs, and snap action discs. Its products are primarily used in switchgears, circuit breakers, protective relays,…

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
780
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE386D01027

Price range

52 weeks

₹368.60₹1,215.70

Today

₹927.30₹1,006.00
Avg volume (3M)
5.1 L
1-year return
plus 114.4%
From 52-week high
minus 17.9%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
SBCLShivalik Bimetal Controls997.70minus 0.04%5,74750.011.1125.3%23.7%23.8%6.7%6.6%0.40%plus 114.4%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
137134163182198
10099.9123133143
36.934.439.449.154.3
26.9%25.6%24.2%26.9%27.5%
00.90−0.30
1.11.31.21.32.1
3.43.53.745.4
–−0.9–0.3–
32.429.534.643.846.8
23.4%24.9%24.7%24.7%25.8%
24.922.2263334.8
4.273.884.545.735.82

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+6.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+6.6%
ROE
23.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
470509508571
–+8.2%minus 0.1%+12.3%
361391401440
109118107131
23.2%23.2%21.1%23.0%
2.910.49.213.6
3.74.92.22.9
10.512.111.813.8
4.50.50.2−1
102112103127
22.7%24.6%25.0%24.5%
79.184.377.195.9
–+6.5%minus 8.6%+24.4%
13.7313.3413.3416.64

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.511.511.511.5
254330394470
58.742.54271.1
65.658.860.383.5
390443508636
119128157181
8.915.123.737.9
0.20.40.41.7
18.147.275.197.4
244252252318
390443508636

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
65.868.593.654.9
−43.1−41.5−57.5−68.4
−18.5−29.2−26.3−0.4
4.2−2.29.7−14
−32−21.8−31.3−35
33.846.762.319.8
−4.7−8−12.6−20

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
33.6%
promoters
  • Promoters33.61%
  • Public66.39%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202633.61%66.39%0.00
30 Jun 202633.61%66.39%plus 0.24
31 Mar 202633.37%66.63%plus 0.20
31 Dec 202533.17%66.83%0.00
30 Sep 202533.17%66.83%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you