Saptak Chem and Business (BSE: SCBL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.29 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹22.01, 66% below its 52-week high. Debt is 915.59× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.76 Cr, ranked 46th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 56% over the past year.
- ₹23.01
- ₹23.01
- ₹22.01
- ₹23.01
- 12
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+56.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- Profitabilityn/a
Return ratios aren’t reported.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 915.59× equity.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6.76 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 2445.56
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 915.59
- Debt ₹2.66 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- n/a
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Debt is 915.59× equity.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About Saptak Chem and Business
Saptak Chem and Business Limited engages in the trading of agricultural produce and chemicals in India. The company was formerly known as Munak Chemicals Limited. Saptak Chem and Business Limited was incorporated in 1980 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 2
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE467X01023
- Website
- saptakchem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 496
- 1-year return
- plus 56.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 65.7%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| SCBLSaptak Chem and Business | 22.01 | minus 4.35% | 7 | – | – | – | 0.0% | 915.59 | – | plus 56.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Forecast
Balance sheet
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Cash flow
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.