Sealmatic India (BSE: SEALMATIC) had a P/E of 50.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×. Sales grew 21% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 2.0%, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.6%. Debt is 0.12× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹519 Cr, ranked 38th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 25% over the past year.
- ₹489.00
- ₹492.95
- ₹471.15
- ₹489.00
- 9.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+25.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 50.3 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +20.9%, profit −2.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 28.8×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 50.3 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹519 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 50.3
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 4.35
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.23%
- ROE
- 9.6%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 12.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.50
- OPM (TTM)
- 20.0%
- Net margin 11.2%
- Sales growth
- +7.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +36.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.85
- EV/EBITDA 26.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 36.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 50.3 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
About Sealmatic India
Sealmatic India Limited designs and manufactures mechanical seals and associated products in India and internationally. It offers seal supply systems, pumps, valves, motors and high-precision mechanical engineering spares, and assemblies for various machineries; and engineered mechanical, pusher, standard cartridge, elastomer bellows, metal bellows, split, gas-lubricated, and other sealing solutions. The company also provides mechanical seals for use in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 335
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0O4601016
- Website
- sealmaticindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 25.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.2%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| SEALMATICSealmatic India | 477.60 | minus 2.33% | 519 | 50.3 | 4.35 | 12.8% | 9.6% | 21.3% | 20.9% | −2.0% | 0.23% | plus 25.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.0%
- ROE
- 9.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.5 | 69.9 | 99.6 | 102 | |
| – | +21.6% | +42.4% | +2.2% | |
| 42.1 | 56.1 | 76.3 | 85.5 | |
| 15.5 | 13.9 | 23.3 | 16.3 | |
| 26.9% | 19.9% | 23.4% | 16.0% | |
| 0.8 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 4 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| 14.8 | 13.5 | 21.3 | 14.1 | |
| 25.8% | 27.2% | 25.2% | 26.7% | |
| 11 | 9.9 | 15.9 | 10.3 | |
| – | minus 10.3% | +61.5% | minus 35.1% | |
| 12.44 | 9.07 | 17.58 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.1 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 10.9 | |
| 69.9 | 78.7 | 93.6 | 101 | |
| 4.6 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 8.8 | |
| 14 | 19.3 | 20.1 | 22.6 | |
| 97.5 | 110 | 128 | 143 | |
| 14.9 | 23.1 | 28.3 | 29.9 | |
| – | 2.7 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| – | 2.2 | 3 | – | |
| 29 | 16.6 | 13.5 | 6 | |
| 53.6 | 65.9 | 82.2 | 106 | |
| 97.5 | 110 | 128 | 143 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | −7.7 | −2.8 | −1.2 | |
| −44.5 | 13.7 | −0.3 | 2.5 | |
| 41.2 | −2.5 | −0 | 2.6 | |
| −0.7 | 3.5 | −3.1 | 3.8 | |
| −7.8 | −13.1 | −6.6 | −5.2 | |
| −5.3 | −20.8 | −9.4 | −6.4 | |
| −0 | −1 | −1 | −1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.