Senco Gold (SENCO) had a P/E of 9.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 33% and ROE of 26%, and sales and net profit grew 27% and 54% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 1.07× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,254 Cr, ranked 12th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.7% over the past year.
- ₹318.00
- ₹325.95
- ₹314.15
- ₹318.50
- 10.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−4.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.2 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +27.4%, profit +53.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 33.0% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.07× equity, interest covered 5.6×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,254 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 2.09
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.55%
- ROE
- 25.6%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 33.0%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.07
- Debt ₹2,699 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹34.83
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 5.9%
- Sales growth
- +67.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −3.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 8.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.0%.
- Quarterly sales up 67.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.2 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
About Senco Gold
Senco Gold Limited engages in the manufacture and trading of jewelry and articles made of gold, silver, platinum, and other precious and semi-precious stones in India and internationally. It also manufactures diamond jewelry. In addition, the company provides a range of bracelets, cuff-links, chains, pendants, finger rings, and ear-studs under the AHAM brand; a range of costume and silver jewelry blends under the GOSSIP brand; and everyday-wear jewelry…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 3,309
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE602W01027
- Website
- sencogoldanddiamonds.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 4.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| SENCOSenco Gold | 320.55 | plus 0.64% | 5,254 | 9.2 | 2.09 | – | 22.7% | 6.3% | – | – | 0.55% | minus 4.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,826 | 1,536 | 3,071 | 1,997 | 3,056 | |
| 1,643 | 1,430 | 2,666 | 1,722 | 2,843 | |
| 184 | 107 | 405 | 274 | 213 | |
| 10.1% | 6.9% | 13.2% | 13.7% | 7.0% | |
| 18.6 | 17.8 | 30.1 | 13.4 | 15.3 | |
| 43 | 46.2 | 59 | 56.1 | 67.9 | |
| 18.7 | 19 | 21.1 | 23.2 | 21.5 | |
| 141 | 59.1 | 355 | 208 | 139 | |
| 25.6% | 17.4% | 25.6% | 24.7% | 27.2% | |
| 105 | 48.8 | 264 | 157 | 101 | |
| 6.38 | 2.98 | 16.10 | 9.58 | 6.17 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +27.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +53.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +45.3%
- ROE
- 25.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,070 | 5,232 | 6,318 | 8,417 | |
| – | +28.6% | +20.8% | +33.2% | |
| 3,734 | 4,843 | 5,934 | 7,409 | |
| 336 | 389 | 384 | 1,007 | |
| 8.3% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 12.0% | |
| 7.2 | 7.8 | 22.9 | 21.5 | |
| 77.4 | 96.8 | 124 | 181 | |
| 45.6 | 60.1 | 68.1 | 82 | |
| −3.9 | 10.2 | 2.5 | −3.2 | |
| 216 | 250 | 218 | 763 | |
| 26.7% | 27.5% | 26.9% | 24.7% | |
| 158 | 181 | 159 | 574 | |
| – | +14.2% | minus 12.0% | +260.5% | |
| 11.44 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 35.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69.1 | 77.7 | 81.8 | 81.9 | |
| 863 | 1,288 | 1,888 | 2,432 | |
| 1,389 | 1,761 | 2,059 | 2,699 | |
| 584 | 596 | 717 | 1,849 | |
| 2,905 | 3,723 | 4,746 | 7,062 | |
| 308 | 365 | 409 | 482 | |
| 30.8 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 8.9 | |
| 0.7 | 3 | 12.7 | 2.2 | |
| 9.5 | 43.1 | 63 | 45.7 | |
| 2,556 | 3,306 | 4,255 | 6,523 | |
| 2,905 | 3,723 | 4,746 | 7,062 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −78.2 | −23.2 | −221 | −789 | |
| −198 | −118 | −32.2 | 77.2 | |
| 276 | 151 | 268 | 716 | |
| −0.1 | 9 | 14.7 | 4.3 | |
| −31.1 | −38.2 | −37.9 | −60.6 | |
| −109 | −61.5 | −259 | −850 | |
| −11.4 | −9.3 | −7 | −25.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.46%
- Public35.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.46% | 35.54% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.47% | 35.53% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.48% | 35.52% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.46% | 35.54% | plus 0.06 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.40% | 35.60% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.