On 6 Nov 2026, Shalimar Wires Industries was priced at ₹18.25, or 11.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 5.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.8%, with ROCE of 14% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 2.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹78 Cr, ranked 25th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.3% over the past year.
- ₹18.81
- ₹18.82
- ₹18.01
- ₹18.91
- 1.9K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−3.3% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.1 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +5.6%, profit −3.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.4% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.12× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 2.12× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹78 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.1
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 1.81
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.5%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 14.4%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 2.12
- Debt ₹91 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.64
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.4%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +13.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +116.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.53
- EV/EBITDA 5.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 116.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.12× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 2.2×.
About Shalimar Wires Industries
Shalimar Wires Industries Limited manufactures and sells a range of paper machine cloth in India. It offers forming fabric products, including single-layer, multi-layer, low density double layer, and shute support binder fabrics. The company also provides woven dryer screens, such as twin plane-H dryer screens and mono dryer screens; spiral screens with round yarn for drying applications; and stuffed spiral screens for de-watering and conveyor…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 324
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE655D01025
- Website
- shalimarwires.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SHALIWIRShalimar Wires Industries | 18.25 | minus 3.49% | 78 | 11.1 | 5.4 | 14.4% | 22.4% | 2.12 | 5.6% | minus 3.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.8 | 36 | 35 | 38.3 | 37.4 | |
| 25.5 | 28 | 27.5 | 30.3 | 28 | |
| 7.4 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 8 | 9.3 | |
| 22.4% | 22.0% | 21.4% | 21.0% | 25.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | |
| 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | |
| 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 3.8 | |
| – | – | – | −1.9 | – | |
| 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 2.3 | 2.2 | |
| 1 | 1.5 | 1 | 2.3 | 2.2 | |
| 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.54 | 0.51 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −3.8%
- ROE
- 14.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 128 | 132 | 142 | |
| – | +6.3% | +2.8% | +7.8% | |
| 96 | 105 | 106 | 111 | |
| 24.7 | 22.8 | 25.5 | 31.5 | |
| 20.4% | 17.8% | 19.3% | 22.2% | |
| 2.8 | 4.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 | |
| 15 | 12.6 | 13.2 | 14.2 | |
| 9.8 | 12.9 | 12.6 | 11.5 | |
| 3.8 | −0.5 | −0.1 | −2.4 | |
| 6.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 5.8 | |
| 6.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 5.8 | |
| – | minus 77.5% | +59.7% | +148.6% | |
| 1.53 | 0.34 | 0.55 | 1.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.6 | |
| 24 | 26 | 28.7 | 34.6 | |
| 91 | 89.6 | 89.3 | 91.5 | |
| 45 | 51.2 | 71.1 | 75.2 | |
| 168 | 175 | 198 | 210 | |
| 96 | 94.4 | 112 | 110 | |
| 2.3 | 6 | 33.3 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.3 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | |
| 67.9 | 72.5 | 51.4 | 97.8 | |
| 168 | 175 | 198 | 210 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | 25 | 46.7 | 29.1 | |
| −3 | −8.6 | −30.9 | −12.4 | |
| −13.2 | −15.9 | −13.2 | −13.8 | |
| 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | |
| −3.1 | −8.8 | −31.2 | −13.1 | |
| 14.7 | 16.2 | 15.5 | 16 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 1.4% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.