Shankara Building Products (SHANKARA) had a P/E of 58.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 23.4×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 30% and 61% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.6% and ROE of 0.9%. Debt is 0.43× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹290 Cr, ranked 192nd of 340 Home Improvement Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹118.44
- ₹124.44
- ₹117.31
- ₹118.44
- 92.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 58.3 vs industry 23.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −30.5%, profit −60.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.6% vs peer median 26.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.43× equity, interest covered 1.9×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹290 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 58.3
- Industry 23.4
- Price to book
- 0.65
- Peers 8.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.9%
- Peers 23.8%
- ROCE
- 4.6%
- Peers 26.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.43
- Debt ₹192 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.05
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.7%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- +8.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +266.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.21
- EV/EBITDA 14.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 266.7% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 40.2% to 49.5%.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 0.9%.
- P/E of 58.3 against an industry P/E of 23.4.
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Shankara Building Products
Shankara Building Products Limited operates as a retailer of home improvement and building products in India. The company offers structural steel products, cement, TMT bars, hollow blocks, pipes and tubes, roofing solutions, welding accessories, primers, solar heaters, fittings, plumbing products, tiles, sanitary ware, water tanks, plywood, kitchen sinks, and lighting, flooring, electricals, interior-exterior finishing, and other allied products. It also…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 130
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE274V01019
- Website
- shankarabuildpro.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 86.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.4%
Peers · Home Improvement Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARUTIMaruti Suzuki India | 12,750.00 | plus 0.77% | 4,00,863 | 29.8 | 3.68 | 17.2% | 12.9% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 21.1% | 1.10% | minus 17.7% |
| M&MMahindra & Mahindra | 3,287.20 | plus 5.11% | 3,94,715 | 19.0 | 3.75 | 17.1% | 20.1% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 18.5% | 1.00% | minus 12.7% |
| BAJAJ-AUTOBajaj Auto | 10,900.00 | plus 1.32% | 2,99,536 | 23.3 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 35.6% | 21.0% | 19.5% | 21.0% | 1.38% | plus 22.9% |
| TVSMOTORTVS Motor Company | 4,491.70 | plus 0.94% | 2,13,457 | 55.8 | 18.81 | 28.8% | 37.2% | 14.5% | 20.2% | 31.4% | 0.27% | plus 28.1% |
| EICHERMOTEicher Motors | 7,669.50 | minus 0.56% | 2,10,544 | 36.5 | 8.38 | 26.4% | 23.8% | 25.2% | 17.5% | 23.7% | 1.07% | plus 11.3% |
| HYUNDAIHyundai Motor India | 2,130.00 | plus 0.42% | 1,73,071 | 37.8 | 8.50 | 32.6% | 24.1% | 10.3% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 0.99% | minus 11.4% |
| MOTHERSONSamvardhana Motherson International | 158.55 | minus 5.62% | 1,68,549 | 35.4 | 3.70 | 11.5% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 37.2% | 0.32% | plus 60.8% |
| SHANKARAShankara Building Products | 119.42 | plus 0.83% | 290 | 58.3 | 0.65 | – | 0.9% | 1.7% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 14.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.77% | 2,13,457 | 35.4 | 8.21 | 26.1% | 23.8% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 21.1% | 1.00% | 11.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 323 | 280 | 420 | 341 | 350 | |
| 317 | 280 | 415 | 327 | 344 | |
| 5.9 | −0.6 | 5 | 13.2 | 6.1 | |
| 1.8% | −0.2% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 1.7% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 3.1 | |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 5 | |
| 2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2 | 2.3 | |
| – | – | −0.4 | – | – | |
| 1.2 | −5.9 | 1.9 | 10.7 | 2 | |
| 64.4% | 12.8% | 35.3% | 31.1% | 21.8% | |
| 0.4 | −5.2 | 1.2 | 7.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0.17 | -2.13 | 0.51 | 3.03 | 0.64 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −30.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −60.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −61.4%
- ROE
- 0.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,022 | 4,818 | 1,352 | 1,353 | |
| – | +19.8% | minus 71.9% | 0.0% | |
| 3,899 | 4,666 | 1,333 | 1,326 | |
| 123 | 153 | 19.7 | 26.5 | |
| 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.5% | 2.0% | |
| −1 | −0.2 | 1.2 | 6.5 | |
| 21.7 | 28.5 | 9.7 | 13.6 | |
| 16.3 | 15.9 | 8.7 | 8.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.2 | −0.4 | −3.3 | |
| 84.4 | 108 | 2.2 | 7.8 | |
| 25.3% | 24.9% | 136.7% | 49.1% | |
| 63.1 | 81.1 | −0.8 | 3.8 | |
| – | +28.7% | minus 101.0% | – | |
| 27.59 | 34.67 | -0.33 | 1.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.9 | 24.3 | 24.3 | 24.3 | |
| 620 | 773 | 387 | 423 | |
| 87.8 | 86.7 | 47 | 192 | |
| 561 | 701 | 115 | 117 | |
| 1,292 | 1,586 | 573 | 757 | |
| 262 | 276 | 87.3 | 118 | |
| 4.7 | 4.6 | 8.7 | 26.6 | |
| 10.4 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 2.8 | |
| 5.9 | 28.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| 1,009 | 1,267 | 466 | 608 | |
| 1,292 | 1,586 | 573 | 757 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92 | 9.7 | −24.8 | −101 | |
| −45.2 | −27.2 | −16.5 | −63.3 | |
| −43.4 | 40 | 24.6 | 124 | |
| 3.4 | 22.5 | −16.7 | −39.9 | |
| −44.8 | −31.7 | −17.4 | −65 | |
| 47.2 | −22 | −42.1 | −166 | |
| −2.3 | −5.7 | −7.3 | −7.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters49.52%
- Public50.48%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 49.52% | 50.48% | plus 4.13 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.39% | 54.61% | plus 0.94 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 44.45% | 55.55% | plus 4.27 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.18% | 59.82% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.18% | 59.82% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.