Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Shankesh Jewellers was priced at ₹91.56, or 12.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 21% and 117% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 74% is the highest among the 7 largest Luxury Goods peers. Debt is 0.12× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,346 Cr, ranked 28th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.4% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹91.00
Day high
₹92.40
Day low
₹90.06
Prev. close
₹90.84
Volume
12.1 L

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −3.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.6 vs industry 19.6.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +21.5%, profit +116.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 74.4% vs peer median 34.2%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 12.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Luxury Goods

81 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,346 Cr, #28 of 82 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹1,967 Cr · profit ₹131 Cr
Market cap
₹1,346 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.6
Industry 19.6
Price to book
2.23
Peers 8.57
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
68.8%
Peers 29.3%
ROCE
74.4%
Peers 34.2%
Debt to equity
0.12
Debt ₹66 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹7.26
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
6.5%
Net margin 6.7%
Sales growth
+50.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+3.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.68
EV/EBITDA 6.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 68.8%.
  • Return on capital employed of 74.4%.
  • Quarterly sales up 50.2% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 12.6 against an industry P/E of 19.6.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Shankesh Jewellers

Shankesh Jewellers Limited provides handcrafted gold jewelry products and customization services in India. The company provides wholesale trade of 22-karat and 18-karat gold jewellery, including bangles, bridal jewellery, chokers, jhumkas, long and short necklace sets, mangal sutras, rings, and combined jewellery set in categories, such as antique, semi-antique, Calcutta, temple, gheru polish, and yellow/rhodium/rose gold jewellery. The company serves…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE1WFC01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹86.58₹115.90

Today

₹90.06₹92.40
Avg volume (3M)
71.6 L
1-year return
minus 3.4%
From 52-week high
minus 21.0%

Peers · Luxury Goods

Company
TITANTitan Company5,000.00plus 3.42%4,43,65663.124.3038.4%37.1%11.6%29.2%16.0%0.30%plus 26.8%
KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India590.75plus 5.49%61,01042.69.6626.7%24.3%6.7%36.4%46.1%0.42%plus 7.2%
LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart373.50plus 0.50%20,90521.96.3746.1%41.6%5.7%23.4%61.8%0.00%plus 50.3%
PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller15.77plus 1.35%15,46717.11.6510.3%10.8%24.6%10.7%–0.00%plus 29.0%
SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS951.95plus 0.31%14,74337.310.4935.9%33.0%7.5%76.0%145.4%0.00%plus 164.3%
THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery4,148.20minus 4.32%12,89332.98.5734.2%29.3%6.5%39.2%64.0%0.43%plus 42.6%
BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle710.85minus 2.09%10,867102.65.927.7%5.8%17.0%46.8%–0.00%plus 2.0%
SHANKESHShankesh Jewellers91.56plus 0.79%1,34612.62.2374.4%68.8%14.4%21.5%116.9%0.00%minus 3.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.50%15,46737.38.5734.2%29.3%7.5%36.4%61.8%0.00%29.0%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+21.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+116.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+116.9%
ROE
68.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9091,0621,4041,631
–+16.8%+32.2%+16.2%
8871,0331,3381,473
22.628.665.3158
2.5%2.7%4.7%9.7%
−0.4−0.4−0.5−0.4
810.31012.8
0.20.80.81.3
–0.1–0
1417.254143
25.6%25.6%25.4%25.6%
10.412.840.3107
–+22.7%+214.5%+164.6%
0.710.872.747.26

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.82.89.858.8
44.757.590.8151
98.4110146168
28.473.326.5
174177250404
0.42.34.115.5
–––12.5
0.20.20.43.5
174175245372
174177250404

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−7.51.5−23.10.3
0−1−2.9−12.7
7.5−0.525.812.4
0−0−0.20
−0−1.2−2.8−12.7
−7.60.3−25.9−12.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 2.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you