On 5 Nov 2026, Shivam Chemicals was priced at ₹149.65, or 41.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 18% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.53× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹254 Cr, ranked 49th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 149% over the past year.
- ₹146.95
- ₹153.30
- ₹146.95
- ₹149.65
- 66K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+149.0% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 41.1 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +22.0%, profit +18.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.53× equity, interest covered 6.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 41.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹254 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 41.1
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 6.11
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.1%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 21.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- Debt ₹22 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.64
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.3%
- Net margin 2.2%
- Sales growth
- +17.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +164.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.89
- EV/EBITDA 30.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 164.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 17.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 41.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
About Shivam Chemicals
Shivam Chemicals Limited engages in the wholesale trading and distribution of feed ingredients in India. The company distributes poultry feed supplements, di-calcium phosphate (feed grade), magnesium oxide, limestone powder, mono calcium phosphate, soya de-oiled cake, hydrated lime- slaked lime, quick lime (calcium oxide), and animal feed products. It also manufactures and sells hydrated lime (calcium hydroxide) products. Shivam Chemicals Limited was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 14
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0SGR01013
- Website
- shivamchem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.5K
- 1-year return
- plus 149.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.1%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| SHIVAMShivam Chemicals | 149.65 | 0.00% | 254 | 41.1 | 29.1 | 21.3% | 3.3% | 0.53 | 22.0% | plus 149.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 |
|---|---|
| 132 | |
| 128 | |
| 3.4 | |
| 2.6% | |
| 0.9 | |
| 1.2 | |
| 0.6 | |
| 2.5 | |
| 21.9% | |
| 2 | |
| 1.16 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +22.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.4%
- ROE
- 16.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 157 | 147 | 224 | 284 | |
| – | minus 6.4% | +52.8% | +26.9% | |
| 151 | 143 | 219 | 275 | |
| 5.1 | 3.8 | 4.6 | 9.5 | |
| 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 3.3% | |
| 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | |
| 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | −0.2 | |
| 5.1 | 2 | 3 | 7.9 | |
| 26.6% | 40.9% | 31.0% | 22.1% | |
| 3.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 6.2 | |
| – | minus 67.7% | +73.5% | +195.7% | |
| 2.20 | 0.71 | 1.26 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 | 12.4 | 17 | 17 | |
| 13.5 | 2.7 | 18.4 | 24.6 | |
| 13.5 | 17 | 15.4 | 22.1 | |
| 3.9 | 8.9 | 7.6 | 7.7 | |
| 31.2 | 41 | 58.5 | 71.4 | |
| 14.3 | 15.5 | 15.5 | 15.5 | |
| 10.1 | – | – | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.4 | |
| 6.3 | 25 | 42.2 | 55 | |
| 31.2 | 41 | 58.5 | 71.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.9 | 4.9 | −15 | 1.8 | |
| −13.9 | −2.3 | −0.9 | −1.2 | |
| 5.1 | −2.6 | 15.8 | −2.7 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | −0 | −2 | |
| −13.9 | −3.1 | −1.3 | −1.2 | |
| −5 | 1.8 | −16.3 | 0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.