Shiv Texchem (BSE: SHIVTEXCHEM) had a P/E of 2.2× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 21% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 35% and 69% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.71× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹249 Cr, ranked 50th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹101.00
- ₹108.95
- ₹101.00
- ₹107.50
- 5.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +35.4%, profit +69.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.4% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.71× equity, interest covered 4.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.71× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹249 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.61
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 20.9%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 21.4%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.71
- Debt ₹701 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹49.61
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.4%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- +8.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +15.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.09
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.9%.
- Return on capital employed of 21.4%.
- P/E of 2.2 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.71× equity.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
About Shiv Texchem
Shiv Texchem Limited imports and distributes hydrocarbon-based chemicals in India. Its products include acetyls, alcohol, aromatics, nitriles, monomers, glycols phenolic, ketones, and isocyanates. It also provides inorganics and allied, aromatics and blended stocks, nithles and isocynates, and intermediate and basic chemicals. The company serves various applications, including paints and coatings, printing inks, agro-chemical products, specialty polymers,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 50
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0YRO01015
- Website
- shivtexchem.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| SHIVTEXCHEMShiv Texchem | 107.50 | 0.00% | 249 | 2.2 | 5.7 | 21.4% | 5.4% | 1.71 | 35.4% | minus 38.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +35.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +69.3%
- ROE
- 20.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,118 | 1,535 | 2,202 | 2,776 | |
| – | +37.3% | +43.4% | +26.1% | |
| 1,082 | 1,477 | 2,116 | 2,640 | |
| 36 | 58 | 86.1 | 136 | |
| 3.2% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.9% | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 6 | |
| 15.4 | 18.9 | 23.4 | 35 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 1.1 | – | – | |
| 21.5 | 40.8 | 65.6 | 107 | |
| 25.6% | 26.3% | 26.7% | 27.2% | |
| 16 | 30 | 48.1 | 77.8 | |
| – | +87.5% | +60.1% | +61.7% | |
| 6.92 | 12.97 | 30.67 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 | 2.1 | 23.2 | 23.2 | |
| 121 | 191 | 310 | 387 | |
| 329 | 297 | 409 | 701 | |
| 150 | 309 | 511 | 372 | |
| 602 | 799 | 1,254 | 1,483 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 175 | |
| 601 | 798 | 1,253 | 1,307 | |
| 602 | 799 | 1,254 | 1,483 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −162 | 58.3 | −116 | −327 | |
| −0.8 | −0.1 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| 193 | −11.4 | 181 | 256 | |
| 30.2 | 46.9 | 64.7 | −70.8 | |
| −0.8 | −0.1 | −0.3 | −0.1 | |
| −163 | 58.2 | −116 | −327 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 3.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.