Shrenik (SHRENIK) had a P/E of 14.0× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 57% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 34% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹125 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹17 Cr, ranked 36th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 47% over the past year.
- ₹0.29
- ₹0.29
- ₹0.28
- ₹0.29
- 6.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−47.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −34.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹17 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.0
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- −0.08
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹125 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.02
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.8%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- +7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.47
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 57% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −3.1×.
About Shrenik
Shrenik Limited engages in processing and trading of paper, pulp, and paperboard products in India. Shrenik Limited was incorporated in 2012 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE632X01030
- Website
- shrenikltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 47.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SHRENIKShrenik | 0.28 | minus 3.45% | 17 | 14.0 | – | – | 0.8% | – | −34.5% | minus 47.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | 5.8 | 8.5 | 9.2 | |
| 4.8 | 6.3 | 8.8 | 8.1 | |
| −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.3 | 1.1 | |
| −1.1% | −7.9% | −3.9% | 11.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −34.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.6 | 48.6 | 33 | 17.9 | |
| – | minus 23.7% | minus 32.0% | minus 45.8% | |
| 59.6 | 130 | 142 | 18.1 | |
| 4 | −81.6 | −109 | −0.2 | |
| 6.3% | −168.0% | −329.2% | −1.1% | |
| 0 | 85.7 | 6.6 | 0 | |
| 17.5 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | – | |
| −0.4 | 0 | −132 | 0.1 | |
| −14.7 | 0.1 | −236 | −0.1 | |
| 1.8% | −103.7% | – | – | |
| −14.4 | 0.2 | −236 | −0.1 | |
| -0.23 | – | -3.85 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | |
| −2 | −1.7 | −237 | −237 | |
| 198 | 146 | 125 | 123 | |
| 102 | 57.7 | 54.3 | 54.3 | |
| 359 | 264 | 2.9 | 1.6 | |
| 2.9 | 2 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | |
| 356 | 262 | 1.9 | 1.5 | |
| 359 | 264 | 2.9 | 1.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.7 | 46.9 | 20.8 | −0.8 | |
| 6.6 | 2 | 2.3 | 0 | |
| −0.5 | −48.8 | −22.1 | −0.2 | |
| −1.5 | −0 | 1 | −0.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | – | |
| −7.7 | 46.8 | 20.8 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.