As of 6 Nov 2026, Shreyans Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹14 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹129.60, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 10% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.14× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹179 Cr, ranked 20th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹130.80
- ₹132.99
- ₹127.51
- ₹133.48
- 2.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −10.4%, profit −55.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.3% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.14× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹179 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.42
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 1.16%
- ROE
- 1.5%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 2.3%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- Debt ₹61 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹10.14
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.4%
- Net margin −2.2%
- Sales growth
- +4.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −118.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA −9.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 118.7% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
About Shreyans Industries
Shreyans Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of writing and printing papers and soda ash in India and internationally. The company offers super print, evershine, natural print, natural shine, royal shine, cartridge, ruby premium, non-surfaced, ruby premium, super skyline, primera copier, rail ticket, maplitho, watermark, UV fibre, postal envelope, crystal white, azure laid, cover, and coloured papers. It serves copy manufacturers, job…
- Headquarters
- Ludhiana
- Employees
- 1,354
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE231C01019
- Website
- shreyansgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 8K
- 1-year return
- minus 38.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.9%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SHREYANINDShreyans Industries | 129.60 | minus 2.91% | 179 | – | 1.7 | 2.3% | −7.8% | 0.14 | −10.4% | minus 38.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 142 | 159 | 168 | 160 | |
| 138 | 137 | 158 | 151 | 169 | |
| 15.9 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 16.7 | −8.5 | |
| 10.3% | 4.0% | 0.9% | 10.0% | −5.3% | |
| 0.9 | 3 | −3 | −14.5 | 3.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 4 | |
| 10.2 | −2.5 | 3 | −9.3 | 6.9 | |
| 22.3 | 1.3 | −3.9 | −11.9 | −3.4 | |
| 22.5% | −68.7% | 34.4% | 12.2% | 6.0% | |
| 17.3 | 2.2 | −2.6 | −10.5 | −3.2 | |
| 12.49 | 1.62 | -1.84 | -7.58 | -2.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −55.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −55.5%
- ROE
- 1.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 865 | 699 | 617 | 623 | |
| – | minus 19.2% | minus 11.8% | +0.9% | |
| 753 | 601 | 546 | 606 | |
| 112 | 97.9 | 70.4 | 16.7 | |
| 13.0% | 14.0% | 11.4% | 2.7% | |
| 1.5 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 3.8 | |
| 5 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 3.7 | |
| 13.2 | 13.6 | 15.5 | 15.6 | |
| −1.8 | 31.3 | 12.7 | 6.6 | |
| 93.7 | 115 | 67.7 | 7.8 | |
| 21.6% | 23.8% | 25.3% | 16.9% | |
| 73.5 | 87.4 | 50.6 | 6.5 | |
| – | +19.0% | minus 42.1% | minus 87.2% | |
| 53.14 | 63.24 | 36.60 | 4.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.8 | 13.8 | 13.8 | 13.8 | |
| 288 | 369 | 413 | 413 | |
| 42.3 | 34 | 44.9 | 61.4 | |
| 138 | 143 | 144 | 146 | |
| 482 | 560 | 615 | 634 | |
| 220 | 234 | 265 | 303 | |
| 5.6 | 14.7 | 28.8 | 74.5 | |
| 3.6 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 3 | |
| 155 | 220 | 237 | 212 | |
| 98.1 | 87.1 | 80.9 | 41.8 | |
| 482 | 560 | 615 | 634 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.4 | 78.3 | 44.9 | 14.5 | |
| −62.7 | −59 | −44.8 | −18.8 | |
| −27.6 | −19.5 | −0.2 | 5 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| −6.6 | −25.6 | −46.3 | −52.7 | |
| 83.7 | 52.7 | −1.4 | −38.2 | |
| −2.8 | −6.8 | −6.8 | −6.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.18%
- Public49.82%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.18% | 49.82% | minus 0.10 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.28% | 49.72% | minus 0.22 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.50% | 49.50% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.50% | 49.50% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.50% | 49.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.