On 6 Nov 2026, Signet Industries was priced at ₹60.17, or 8.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 28% and ROE of 6.7%, and sales and net profit grew 9.8% and 7.4% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.8%, and debt is 1.86× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹177 Cr, ranked 30th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares rose 7.3% over the past year.
- ₹62.94
- ₹62.94
- ₹58.05
- ₹60.47
- 2.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+7.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.0 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.8%, profit +7.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 27.7% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.86× equity, interest covered 1.8×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹177 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.0
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 0.76
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.83%
- ROE
- 6.7%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 27.7%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.86
- Debt ₹460 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.49
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.2%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1072.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.13
- EV/EBITDA 6.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 27.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 1072.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 17.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.0 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
- Debt is 1.86× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Signet Industries
Signet Industries Limited primarily engages in the merchant trading of various polymer and plastic granules in India. The company operates through Manufacturing, Wind Power Unit, and Trading segments. It distributes and trades in PVC resins; polyolefins, such as HDPE, LLDPE, and PP; PET resins; and DOP and DBP plasticizers, as well as imports and trades in LDPE and metallocine grades. The company also manufactures and sells micro irrigation systems; HDPE…
- Headquarters
- Dhar
- Employees
- 736
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE529F01035
- Website
- groupsignet.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27K
- 1-year return
- plus 7.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.8%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| SIGINDSignet Industries | 60.17 | minus 0.50% | 177 | 8.0 | – | – | 8.3% | 1.86 | – | plus 7.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 | 307 | 390 | 391 | 306 | |
| 239 | 285 | 366 | 363 | 278 | |
| 20.2 | 21.5 | 24.3 | 27.2 | 28 | |
| 7.8% | 7.0% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 9.1% | |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 16.8 | 14.8 | 15.4 | 15.4 | 14.9 | |
| 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2 | 2.5 | |
| −5 | – | – | – | – | |
| 1.1 | 4.8 | 7.1 | 10.7 | 11.3 | |
| 36.9% | 27.9% | 27.2% | 35.9% | 28.4% | |
| 0.7 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 8.1 | |
| 0.11 | 1.05 | 1.63 | 2.20 | 2.61 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.5%
- ROE
- 6.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,018 | 1,213 | 1,179 | 1,347 | |
| – | +19.2% | minus 2.8% | +14.2% | |
| 948 | 1,129 | 1,091 | 1,244 | |
| 70 | 84.1 | 87.9 | 103 | |
| 6.9% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 7.6% | |
| −2.5 | 0.7 | −2.7 | −4.4 | |
| 39.2 | 52.1 | 53.6 | 56.3 | |
| 9.1 | 9.8 | 9.4 | 8.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | −9.2 | |
| 19.1 | 23.1 | 22.3 | 23.7 | |
| 31.8% | 33.0% | 29.7% | 31.7% | |
| 13.1 | 15.5 | 15.6 | 16.2 | |
| – | +18.4% | +1.2% | +3.3% | |
| 4.31 | 5.12 | 5.19 | 5.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.4 | 29.4 | 29.4 | 29.4 | |
| 177 | 191 | 205 | 218 | |
| 293 | 317 | 368 | 438 | |
| 229 | 231 | 245 | 275 | |
| 729 | 768 | 847 | 960 | |
| 82.5 | 79.1 | 72.3 | 90.5 | |
| 0.6 | – | – | 5 | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 5.1 | |
| 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 643 | 687 | 768 | 860 | |
| 729 | 768 | 847 | 960 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.7 | 30.4 | 15.7 | 16.4 | |
| −5.6 | 0.3 | −7.1 | −24.4 | |
| −44 | −32 | −7.9 | 7.2 | |
| 1.1 | −1.4 | 0.7 | −0.8 | |
| −7.3 | −6.6 | −4 | −28.7 | |
| 43.4 | 23.8 | 11.8 | −12.2 | |
| −1.8 | −1.8 | −1.8 | −1.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.49%
- Public25.51%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.49% | 25.51% | plus 1.08 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.41% | 26.59% | plus 0.11 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.30% | 26.70% | plus 0.40 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 72.90% | 27.10% | plus 0.12 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 72.78% | 27.22% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.