As of 6 Nov 2026, Simplex Castings trades at 28.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 25.1×. Sales grew 20% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 25% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. Debt is 0.44× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹541 Cr, ranked 36th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 36% over the past year.
- ₹131.95
- ₹132.40
- ₹126.75
- ₹131.60
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+35.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 28.0 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +20.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 24.8% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.44× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹541 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.0
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 4.39
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 25.0%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 24.8%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.72
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.2%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +34.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +44.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.48
- EV/EBITDA 14.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 24.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 44.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 34.8% on a year ago.
About Simplex Castings
Simplex Castings Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of castings and equipment worldwide. The company offers bed plate/surface plates and machine tools, including bed/floor plate, surface plates, angle blocks, marking tables, t-slotted rails, and welding plates; sinter and pellet cars; cement and crushing plants comprising large gears, ball mill parts, coal and vertical mill parts, pre-calciner kiln parts, rotary kiln parts, shafts, and crusher…
- Headquarters
- Bhilai
- Employees
- 276
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE658D01029
- Website
- simplexcastings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 35.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.9%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| SIMPLEXCASSimplex Castings | 132.05 | plus 0.34% | 541 | 28.0 | 4.39 | 24.8% | 25.0% | 18.2% | 20.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 35.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.2 | 55.4 | 47.5 | 54.8 | 60.9 | |
| 36 | 45.8 | 39.8 | 43.9 | 49.4 | |
| 9.2 | 9.6 | 7.7 | 10.9 | 11.5 | |
| 20.3% | 17.4% | 16.2% | 19.9% | 18.9% | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 2 | 1.6 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.9 | – | |
| 6.3 | 7.5 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 9.2 | |
| 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | |
| 4.7 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 6.2 | 6.9 | |
| 0.27 | 1.48 | 1.27 | 1.64 | 0.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.3%
- ROE
- 25.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 122 | 171 | 203 | |
| – | +4.7% | +40.2% | +18.5% | |
| 102 | 106 | 139 | 164 | |
| 14.6 | 16.2 | 32.3 | 39.2 | |
| 12.6% | 13.3% | 18.9% | 19.3% | |
| −0.1 | −1.2 | −1.9 | 0.5 | |
| 7.1 | 8.6 | 5.8 | 4.9 | |
| 5.2 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| −21.1 | 1.2 | −1.1 | −2.6 | |
| −18.9 | 3.1 | 19.8 | 28.4 | |
| 10.1% | 23.1% | 23.8% | 25.2% | |
| −17 | 2.4 | 15.1 | 21.3 | |
| – | – | +532.6% | +40.5% | |
| -5.54 | 0.78 | 4.28 | 5.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 8.2 | |
| 24.4 | 27 | 49.5 | 105 | |
| 65.6 | 71.8 | 77.1 | 50.2 | |
| 52.1 | 42.9 | 47.8 | 33.4 | |
| 148 | 148 | 182 | 197 | |
| 37.4 | 33.7 | 46.2 | 60.3 | |
| – | – | 12.4 | 29.6 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 2 | 1.6 | |
| 4.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 1.5 | |
| 106 | 111 | 118 | 104 | |
| 148 | 148 | 182 | 197 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.9 | −3 | 9.1 | 13.5 | |
| −0.7 | 5.2 | −12.3 | −16.8 | |
| −9.7 | −2.5 | 4.4 | 1.4 | |
| 1.5 | −0.3 | 1.2 | −1.9 | |
| −1.3 | – | −13.9 | −19.4 | |
| 10.6 | −3 | −4.8 | −5.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.