Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sinclairs Hotels was priced at ₹75.34, or 35.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 3.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 34%; its ROCE of 9.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers. Debt is 0.28× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹386 Cr, ranked 26th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹73.61
Day high
₹77.99
Day low
₹72.60
Prev. close
₹76.82
Volume
10.4K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −15.7% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 35.9 vs industry 28.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +3.3%, profit −33.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.4% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 5.1×, Piotroski 3 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Return on equity is low at 7.6%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹386 Cr, #26 of 54 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹64 Cr · profit ₹11 Cr
Market cap
₹386 Cr
Small cap
P/E
35.9
Industry 28.0
Price to book
3.19
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
1.04%
ROE
7.6%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
9.4%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
0.28
Debt ₹34 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.10
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
28.1%
Net margin 16.9%
Sales growth
+28.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+27.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
6.06
EV/EBITDA 16.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 27.9% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 28.4% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 62.7% to 64.5%.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 7.6%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sinclairs Hotels

Sinclairs Hotels Limited operates in the hospitality sector in India. The company operates a chain of hotels and resorts under Sinclairs brand name, including Sinclairs Burdwan, Sindlairs Siliguri, Sinclairs Darjeeling, Sinclairs Retreat Kalimpong, and Sinclairs Retreat Dooars in West Bengal; Sinclairs Gangtok in Sikkim. It also operates Sinclairs Palace Retreat Udaipur in Rajasthan; Sinclairs Retreat Ooty in Tamil Nadu; and Sinclairs Bayview Port Blair…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
447
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE985A01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹68.82₹91.44

Today

₹72.60₹77.99
Avg volume (3M)
25.5K
1-year return
minus 15.7%
From 52-week high
minus 17.6%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
SINCLAIRSinclairs Hotels75.34minus 1.93%38635.93.199.4%7.6%31.7%3.3%−33.8%1.04%minus 15.7%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
15.7917.816.820.1
9.7910.614.511.8
5.907.22.38.4
37.9%0.1%40.6%13.5%41.6%
3.80.82.904.6
0.50.80.80.80.8
1.42222
–−0.8–––
7.8−2.87.4−0.510.2
21.2%26.3%21.6%−72.0%22.2%
6.2−25.8−0.97.9
1.21-0.401.12-0.161.54

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−33.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−32.4%
ROE
7.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
53.855.953.459.2
–+3.9%minus 4.4%+10.9%
31.733.534.839.3
22.122.418.619.9
41.1%40.0%34.9%33.7%
10.80.71.7
1.111.72.9
4.74.957.3
21.28.15.20.6
38.425.417.811.9
18.8%19.2%21.4%24.2%
31.220.5149.1
–minus 34.2%minus 31.9%minus 35.3%
5.723.872.731.77

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.410.310.310.3
12397106111
10.810.220.634.4
12.911.911.911.9
152129149167
55.150.960.374.7
––00.5
14.1148.923.7
78.358.970.464.3
4.75.58.94.3
152129149167

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17.815.510.620.9
−0.728.7−3−8.7
−16.9−43.5−7.8−12.4
0.20.7−0.3−0.2
−6.2−0.6−2.3−1.5
11.614.98.319.4
−2.7−4.1−5.1−4.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
64.5%
promoters
  • Promoters64.49%
  • Public35.51%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202664.49%35.51%plus 0.48
30 Jun 202664.01%35.99%plus 0.41
31 Mar 202663.60%36.40%plus 0.94
31 Dec 202562.66%37.34%0.00
30 Sep 202562.66%37.34%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you