As of 6 Nov 2026, Shree Krishna Paper Mills & Industries trades at 4.8× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 40% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 38% and ROE of 45%, and sales and net profit grew 8.8% and 16% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.79× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹120 Cr, ranked 22nd of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 2.7% over the past year.
- ₹88.94
- ₹88.94
- ₹88.94
- ₹88.94
- 10
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+2.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +8.8%, profit +15.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 38.5% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.79× equity, interest covered 9.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 4.8
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 2.28
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 44.6%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 38.5%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.79
- Debt ₹42 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.45
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.3%
- Net margin 10.7%
- Sales growth
- +7.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +621.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- EV/EBITDA 14.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 44.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 38.5%.
- Quarterly profit up 621.7% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 40% below its 52-week high.
About Shree Krishna Paper Mills & Industries
Shree Krishna Paper Mills & Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of paper and paper products in India and internationally. It offers newsprint paper, writing and printing/wood free printing paper, high strength unbleached kraft paper, white bleached kraft paper, black kraft paper, insulating kraft paper, interleaving paper, greaseproof paper, glassine paper, baking paper, thermal sensitive paper, print base paper, textile/sublimation…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 284
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE970C01012
- Website
- skpmil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 131
- 1-year return
- plus 2.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 40.4%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SKPMILShree Krishna Paper Mills & Industries | 88.94 | 0.00% | 120 | 4.8 | 13.7 | 38.5% | 4.3% | 0.79 | 8.8% | plus 2.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.3 | 62 | 49.7 | 60.7 | 59.5 | |
| 52.5 | 59 | 47.9 | 57.7 | 57.4 | |
| 2.7 | 3 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 2.1 | |
| 5.0% | 4.8% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 3.6% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.8 | |
| 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | 20.3 | 6.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 21.5 | 7.3 | |
| 29.2% | 36.4% | 40.9% | 19.5% | 12.2% | |
| 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 17.3 | 6.4 | |
| 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 12.77 | 4.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +15.7%
- ROE
- 44.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 143 | 168 | 227 | |
| – | minus 18.9% | +17.8% | +34.9% | |
| 164 | 135 | 160 | 216 | |
| 12.4 | 7.4 | 8.2 | 10.5 | |
| 7.0% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 4.6% | |
| −0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.8 | |
| 4.3 | 4.1 | 4 | 4.1 | |
| 13.3 | 0 | −0 | 20.3 | |
| 16.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 24.8 | |
| 24.2% | 40.9% | 42.1% | 21.5% | |
| 12.6 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 19.4 | |
| – | minus 97.0% | +196.4% | +1624.9% | |
| 9.29 | 0.28 | 0.83 | 14.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | |
| 18.8 | 19.2 | 20.9 | 39.3 | |
| 28.6 | 25.8 | 32.1 | 42 | |
| 31.9 | 27.7 | 32.4 | 41.9 | |
| 92.8 | 86.3 | 98.9 | 137 | |
| 34.5 | 33.1 | 33.7 | 39.1 | |
| 2.7 | 1 | 3.7 | 11.3 | |
| 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.5 | 1.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 18.7 | |
| 53.4 | 50.6 | 58.7 | 66.5 | |
| 92.8 | 86.3 | 98.9 | 137 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.9 | 8.4 | 1.9 | 0.1 | |
| 1.7 | −2.8 | −2.7 | −6.5 | |
| −9.9 | −6.2 | 1.1 | 6.2 | |
| −0.3 | −0.6 | 0.3 | −0.2 | |
| −6.3 | −2.8 | −5.4 | −10.2 | |
| 1.5 | 5.6 | −3.5 | −10.1 | |
| – | – | −1.5 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.