On 6 Nov 2026, S. M. Gold was priced at ₹13.83, or 8.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.6×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.4% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Luxury Goods peers, and sales and net profit grew 45% and 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.44× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 74th of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.0% over the past year.
- ₹14.25
- ₹14.25
- ₹13.80
- ₹13.80
- 4.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−1.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.8 vs industry 19.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +45.2%, profit +13.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.44× equity, interest covered 4.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.8
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 0.59
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.1%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- 8.4%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.58
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.0%
- Net margin 1.3%
- Sales growth
- −11.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +265.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.12
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 265.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 8.8 against an industry P/E of 19.6.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 11.9% on a year ago.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About S. M. Gold
S. M. Gold Limited engages in the manufacturing and wholesale trading of gold mangalsutra jewellery in India. The company also manufactures and trades a range of gold jewellery, including rings, chains, earrings, ear chains, nose rings/nose pins, waist belts, anklets, zuda, toe rings, pendant sets/pendants, bracelets, bangles, wedding jewellery, and festive jewellery. It markets its products under the S. M. Gold The House of Mangalsutra brand name. The…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 10
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE00Q901014
- Website
- smgoldltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23K
- 1-year return
- minus 1.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.2%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| SMGOLDS. M. Gold | 13.83 | plus 0.22% | 18 | 8.8 | 0.59 | 8.4% | 7.1% | 2.0% | 45.2% | 13.7% | 0.00% | minus 1.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.5 | 44.7 | 52.7 | 33.1 | 22.5 | |
| 25.3 | 44.1 | 52.2 | 31.9 | 21.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.7 | |
| 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 3.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1 | 0.6 | |
| 17.1% | 21.7% | 32.4% | 19.9% | 15.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | |
| 0.11 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 0.59 | 0.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +45.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- ROE
- 7.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.9 | 62.3 | 87.8 | 156 | |
| – | +22.2% | +41.0% | +77.8% | |
| 50.2 | 60.7 | 86.5 | 153 | |
| 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.7 | |
| 1.4% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.7% | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2 | |
| 24.7% | 11.5% | 19.9% | 22.1% | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | +11.7% | minus 52.2% | +175.4% | |
| 1.06 | 1.19 | 0.57 | 1.19 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 13.2 | |
| 6.1 | 12.1 | 12.7 | 17 | |
| 13.3 | 16.9 | 16.3 | 15.8 | |
| 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.5 | |
| 30 | 40.1 | 40.2 | 47.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.7 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5.3 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | |
| 28.2 | 33.7 | 33.6 | 40.6 | |
| 30 | 40.1 | 40.2 | 47.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.5 | −0.7 | 0.7 | −5.1 | |
| 0.8 | −4.5 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |
| 0.7 | 5.3 | −0.7 | 5.3 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0.1 | |
| −1.5 | −0.7 | 0.7 | −5.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.