On 6 Nov 2026, Sarthak Metals was priced at ₹70.20, or 19.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.4% and ROE of 4.0%, and sales and net profit fell 22% and 46% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹96 Cr, ranked 55th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹70.19
- ₹72.89
- ₹70.00
- ₹71.62
- 2.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 19.6 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −22.2%, profit −46.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.4% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹96 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.6
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 0.77
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.0%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 5.4%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- Debt ₹5.23 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.58
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.9%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- +19.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +25.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- EV/EBITDA 4.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 25.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 19.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.0%.
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Sarthak Metals
Sarthak Metals Limited manufactures, sells, and exports cored wires and aluminum flipping coils in India and internationally. The company offers calcium silicide, calcium iron, calcium solid wire, calcium aluminum iron, lead cored, ferro titanium, carbon, ferro boron, magnesium ferrosilicon, nitride manganese, carbon steel, stainless steel, hardfacing, and ferro niobium wires, as well as aluminum flipping coils. It also offers wire injection Systems, such…
- Headquarters
- Bhilai
- Employees
- 149
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE017W01010
- Website
- sarthakmetals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 22.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 32.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.5%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| SMLTSarthak Metals | 70.20 | minus 1.98% | 96 | 19.6 | 0.77 | 5.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | −22.2% | −46.3% | 0.00% | minus 32.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.2 | 36.3 | 47.7 | 62 | 55.2 | |
| 44.5 | 34.7 | 45.6 | 59.5 | 53.7 | |
| 1.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.6 | |
| 3.8% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 2.8% | |
| 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 1.6 | 1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.1 | |
| 32.2% | 26.0% | 27.6% | 31.0% | 35.9% | |
| 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | |
| 0.77 | 0.57 | 0.95 | 1.09 | 0.97 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −22.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −46.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −46.3%
- ROE
- 4.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 406 | 304 | 177 | 191 | |
| – | minus 25.2% | minus 41.6% | +7.9% | |
| 366 | 284 | 170 | 182 | |
| 40.7 | 20 | 7.1 | 9 | |
| 10.0% | 6.6% | 4.0% | 4.7% | |
| 2.6 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1.8 | |
| 1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 2.8 | 2.9 | |
| −0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −1.1 | |
| 40.2 | 19 | 6.3 | 6.5 | |
| 26.0% | 27.1% | 34.4% | 29.6% | |
| 29.8 | 13.8 | 4.1 | 4.6 | |
| – | minus 53.5% | minus 70.2% | +11.9% | |
| 21.74 | 10.10 | 3.01 | 3.37 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | 13.7 | |
| 91.3 | 102 | 107 | 111 | |
| – | – | – | 6.6 | |
| 5 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 6.1 | |
| 110 | 120 | 124 | 137 | |
| 12.8 | 15.3 | 19.7 | 17.7 | |
| 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 2.4 | |
| 7.3 | 35 | 28.5 | 0.1 | |
| 88.2 | 69.5 | 75.5 | 116 | |
| 110 | 120 | 124 | 137 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 26.8 | −0.2 | −32.6 | |
| −1.5 | −3.3 | −5.7 | −2.1 | |
| −26 | −3.2 | −0.4 | 5.6 | |
| 7.4 | 20.3 | −6.3 | −29.1 | |
| −3 | −4.7 | −7.2 | −0.9 | |
| 32 | 22.1 | −7.4 | −33.5 | |
| −2.7 | −2.7 | – | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.