As of 6 Nov 2026, Solex Energy trades at 8.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 67% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 115% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 30% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Solar peers. Debt is 1.32× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹709 Cr, ranked 18th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹618.10
- ₹687.20
- ₹602.00
- ₹609.95
- 3.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−65.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.9 vs industry 15.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +115.4%, profit +228.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.5% vs peer median 27.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.32× equity, interest covered 6.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 67.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹709 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.9
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.80
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.08%
- ROE
- 46.8%
- Peers 29.9%
- ROCE
- 30.5%
- Peers 27.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.32
- Debt ₹339 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹73.90
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 4.9%
- Sales growth
- +0.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −67.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- EV/EBITDA 5.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 46.8%.
- Return on capital employed of 30.5%.
- P/E of 8.9 against an industry P/E of 15.5.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 67.0% on a year ago.
- 67% below its 52-week high.
About Solex Energy
Solex Energy Limited manufactures and sells solar photovoltaic modules in India. It provides solar turnkey solutions for solar power plants, solar water pumps, and utility scale ground mounted solar power plants, as well as engineering, procurement, and construction services for the solar energy market. The company also offers solar rooftop systems, off-grid power plants, solar grid-connected systems, solar home and street light systems, solar water…
- Headquarters
- Surat
- Employees
- 1,400
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE880Y01017
- Website
- solex.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 65K
- 1-year return
- minus 65.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 66.9%
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SOLEXSolex Energy | 656.45 | plus 7.62% | 709 | 8.9 | 5.2 | 30.5% | 10.6% | 1.32 | 115.4% | minus 65.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.46% | 12,091 | 19.0 | 12.1 | 27.4% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 | 155 | 318 | 886 | 261 | |
| 218 | 136 | 292 | 787 | 232 | |
| 41.3 | 18.6 | 25.7 | 98.3 | 29 | |
| 15.9% | 12.0% | 8.1% | 11.1% | 11.1% | |
| 1.4 | −0.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 4.8 | |
| 5.4 | 5.9 | 9.4 | 10.2 | 12.5 | |
| 4.3 | 4.4 | 6.1 | 10.4 | 10.2 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | |
| 33 | 7.9 | 12 | 78.2 | 11.1 | |
| 25.2% | 26.7% | 26.0% | 24.7% | 25.8% | |
| 24.2 | 5.2 | 8.7 | 57.9 | 8 | |
| 22.37 | 4.83 | 8.07 | 53.61 | 7.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +115.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +228.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +219.9%
- ROE
- 46.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 162 | 366 | 662 | 1,618 | |
| – | +126.3% | +81.0% | +144.3% | |
| 148 | 337 | 584 | 1,433 | |
| 13.5 | 29.4 | 78.3 | 186 | |
| 8.3% | 8.0% | 11.8% | 11.5% | |
| −0.4 | −1 | 0 | −4.3 | |
| 4.7 | 8.4 | 11.4 | 24.3 | |
| 4.5 | 8.5 | 10.5 | 25.2 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | −0.7 | |
| 3.9 | 11.5 | 56.2 | 131 | |
| 29.6% | 24.3% | 24.9% | 25.1% | |
| 2.7 | 8.7 | 41.5 | 96 | |
| – | +222.2% | +374.7% | +131.6% | |
| 2.71 | 10.92 | 39.98 | 88.88 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 10.8 | 10.8 | |
| 29.6 | 38.2 | 147 | 242 | |
| 65.9 | 96.2 | 174 | 339 | |
| 37.2 | 69.6 | 166 | 590 | |
| 141 | 212 | 498 | 1,181 | |
| 55.3 | 54.4 | 136 | 348 | |
| 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 10.9 | |
| 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 12.2 | 12 | 76.4 | |
| 83.7 | 143 | 346 | 746 | |
| 141 | 212 | 498 | 1,181 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.2 | 1.7 | −40.5 | 201 | |
| −34.8 | −21.2 | −58.2 | −225 | |
| 40.8 | 19.6 | 111 | 88.8 | |
| −0.3 | 0.1 | 11.9 | 64.3 | |
| −35.2 | −7.8 | −66.6 | −194 | |
| −41.3 | −6.1 | −107 | 7.2 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.15%
- Public33.85%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.15% | 33.85% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.15% | 33.85% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.15% | 33.85% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.15% | 33.85% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.15% | 33.85% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.