As of 6 Nov 2026, Sovereign Diamonds is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹1.12 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹32.35, 18% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 20% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 73rd of 82 Luxury Goods companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹32.44
- ₹32.44
- ₹30.07
- ₹32.45
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+18.6% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −20.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -35.9% vs peer median 34.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.6
- Price to book
- 1.67
- Peers 8.57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.5%
- Peers 29.3%
- ROCE
- −35.9%
- Peers 34.2%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.70
- OPM (TTM)
- −9.1%
- Net margin −16.7%
- Sales growth
- −66.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −705.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.80
- EV/EBITDA −29.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.5%.
- Quarterly profit down 705.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 66.7% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −32.4×.
About Sovereign Diamonds
Sovereign Diamonds Limited engages in manufacturing, wholesale, export, and selling gold jewelry, diamond studded jewelry, and silver item in India, Europe, and the United State. The company was founded in 1974 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 17
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE959D01013
- Website
- sovereigndiamondsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 18.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.1%
Peers · Luxury Goods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITANTitan Company | 5,000.00 | plus 3.42% | 4,43,656 | 63.1 | 24.30 | 38.4% | 37.1% | 11.6% | 29.2% | 16.0% | 0.30% | plus 26.8% |
| KALYANKJILKalyan Jewellers India | 590.75 | plus 5.49% | 61,010 | 42.6 | 9.66 | 26.7% | 24.3% | 6.7% | 36.4% | 46.1% | 0.42% | plus 7.2% |
| LALITHAALalithaa Jewellery Mart | 373.50 | plus 0.50% | 20,905 | 21.9 | 6.37 | 46.1% | 41.6% | 5.7% | 23.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | plus 50.3% |
| PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller | 15.77 | plus 1.35% | 15,467 | 17.1 | 1.65 | 10.3% | 10.8% | 24.6% | 10.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 29.0% |
| SKYGOLDSKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS | 951.95 | plus 0.31% | 14,743 | 37.3 | 10.49 | 35.9% | 33.0% | 7.5% | 76.0% | 145.4% | 0.00% | plus 164.3% |
| THANGAMAYLThangamayil Jewellery | 4,148.20 | minus 4.32% | 12,893 | 32.9 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 6.5% | 39.2% | 64.0% | 0.43% | plus 42.6% |
| BLUESTONEBlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle | 710.85 | minus 2.09% | 10,867 | 102.6 | 5.92 | 7.7% | 5.8% | 17.0% | 46.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.0% |
| SOVERDIASovereign Diamonds | 32.35 | minus 0.31% | 19 | – | 1.67 | −35.9% | −9.5% | −9.1% | −20.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 18.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.50% | 15,467 | 37.3 | 8.57 | 34.2% | 29.3% | 7.5% | 36.4% | 61.8% | 0.00% | 29.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | |
| 1.1 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.8 | 0.9 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | −0.2 | −0.5 | −0.5 | |
| 20.2% | 19.5% | −8.8% | −37.7% | −110.1% | |
| 0 | −0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 20.8% | 4.6% | −4.4% | 5.2% | −6.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.6 | |
| 0.18 | 0.92 | -0.56 | -0.99 | -1.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −20.3%
- ROE
- −9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.8 | 27.1 | 20 | 14.1 | |
| – | minus 2.6% | minus 26.3% | minus 29.5% | |
| 25.5 | 23.6 | 19.6 | 19.2 | |
| 2.3 | 3.5 | 0.4 | −5.1 | |
| 8.4% | 12.9% | 1.8% | −36.3% | |
| 1.2 | 0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | – | −0 | |
| 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.1 | −4.6 | |
| 26.8% | 17.9% | 90.1% | −1.2% | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 0 | −4.7 | |
| – | minus 2.2% | minus 99.1% | minus 37173.0% | |
| 2.44 | 2.38 | 0.02 | -8.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| 9.7 | 11.1 | 11.3 | 6.6 | |
| 12.7 | 11.5 | 8.9 | – | |
| 3.3 | 3 | 1.8 | 0.5 | |
| 31.5 | 31.4 | 27.7 | 12.8 | |
| 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 2.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | |
| 28 | 27.8 | 24.5 | 9.1 | |
| 31.5 | 31.4 | 27.7 | 12.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 8.9 | |
| −0.8 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| 0.2 | −2.4 | −3.8 | −9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | 1 | |
| −0.8 | −0.6 | −0.2 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 8.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.