Speciality Restaurants (SPECIALITY) had a P/E of 28.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 32.6×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 8.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 39%, with ROCE of 8.9% and ROE of 6.5%. Debt is 0.39× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹664 Cr, ranked 9th of 16 Restaurants companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.0% over the past year.
- ₹144.00
- ₹144.00
- ₹134.00
- ₹138.38
- 8.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+1.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 28.3 vs industry 32.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.3%, profit −39.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.9% vs peer median 4.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹664 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.3
- Industry 32.6
- Price to book
- 1.92
- Peers 9.83
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers −0.1%
- ROCE
- 8.9%
- Peers 4.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹140 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.86
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.1%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +16.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +29.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.34
- EV/EBITDA 11.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 29.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 16.8% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
About Speciality Restaurants
Speciality Restaurants Limited owns and operates restaurant outlets and sweet shops in India and internationally. The company operates its restaurants under the Mainland China, Oh! Calcutta, Asia Kitchen by Mainland China, Sigree, Sigree Global Grill, Bohoba, KIX, Jungle Safari, Hoppipola, Gong, Café Mezzuna, Flame & Grill, HAKA, Machaan, Kaazi, Sweet Bengal, Bizarre Asia, Siciliana, Walters, Riyasat, Episode one, and Chourangi brand names. In addition,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,590
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE247M01014
- Website
- speciality.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 45.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.8%
Peers · Restaurants
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUBLFOODJubilant Foodworks | 457.20 | plus 0.15% | 30,069 | 80.9 | 13.12 | 16.2% | 19.5% | 19.8% | 20.2% | 6.7% | 0.26% | minus 23.1% |
| DEVYANIDevyani International | 128.65 | minus 0.43% | 15,862 | – | 9.83 | 4.3% | −0.1% | 15.7% | 23.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 18.9% |
| TRAVELFOODTravel Food Services | 1,174.80 | minus 1.00% | 15,474 | 32.6 | 10.73 | 41.8% | 35.3% | 26.6% | 15.6% | 21.8% | 0.87% | minus 9.8% |
| WESTLIFEWESTLIFE FOODWORLD | 655.55 | plus 1.74% | 10,175 | 5042.7 | 16.90 | 9.0% | 0.3% | 13.3% | 4.8% | −33.8% | 0.12% | plus 10.1% |
| SAPPHIRESapphire Foods India | 210.06 | 0.00% | 6,759 | – | 4.48 | 3.1% | −0.4% | 2.9% | 11.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.3% |
| RBARestaurant Brands Asia | 88.62 | minus 5.99% | 6,312 | – | 3.53 | −0.6% | −12.5% | 0.5% | 11.0% | – | 0.00% | plus 39.9% |
| UFBLUnited Foodbrands | 538.70 | plus 3.78% | 2,107 | – | 6.73 | 1.4% | −8.1% | 14.8% | 2.8% | – | 0.00% | plus 159.6% |
| SPECIALITYSpeciality Restaurants | 137.58 | minus 0.58% | 664 | 28.3 | 1.92 | 8.9% | 6.5% | 18.1% | 8.3% | −39.1% | 0.73% | plus 1.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 10,175 | 80.9 | 9.83 | 4.3% | −0.1% | 14.8% | 11.3% | 6.7% | 0.00% | −9.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | 116 | 135 | 116 | 127 | |
| 90.9 | 97.2 | 106 | 98.9 | 103 | |
| 17.9 | 19.3 | 28.4 | 17.5 | 24.4 | |
| 16.4% | 16.6% | 21.1% | 15.1% | 19.2% | |
| 5.3 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 3.7 | |
| 13.4 | 13.6 | 14.3 | 14.7 | 15.5 | |
| 0.4 | −0 | −3 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 6.5 | 5.5 | 12.1 | 3.1 | 9.4 | |
| 20.7% | 19.4% | 31.4% | 9.1% | 24.7% | |
| 5.4 | 4.6 | 8.5 | 3.3 | 7 | |
| 1.06 | 0.96 | 1.76 | 0.69 | 1.45 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −39.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −39.6%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 | 405 | 436 | 476 | |
| – | +7.9% | +7.8% | +9.2% | |
| 298 | 334 | 363 | 391 | |
| 76.8 | 70.8 | 73.4 | 85 | |
| 20.5% | 17.5% | 16.8% | 17.8% | |
| 11.7 | 7.5 | 5.2 | 5.6 | |
| 13.9 | 14.6 | 14.2 | 14.6 | |
| 31.7 | 41.9 | 49 | 56 | |
| 20.6 | 13.4 | 13.3 | 7.2 | |
| 63.4 | 35.3 | 28.6 | 27.2 | |
| −52.6% | 14.9% | 23.2% | 23.9% | |
| 96.8 | 29.4 | 21.7 | 21.8 | |
| – | minus 69.6% | minus 26.1% | +0.5% | |
| 20.50 | 5.96 | 4.51 | 4.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 48.1 | 48.2 | 48.2 | |
| 230 | 259 | 279 | 298 | |
| 142 | 139 | 154 | 140 | |
| 55 | 59.6 | 57.8 | 71.3 | |
| 473 | 506 | 539 | 558 | |
| 184 | 210 | 249 | 262 | |
| 29.7 | 38 | 33.9 | 34.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 171 | 181 | 170 | 170 | |
| 88.1 | 76.8 | 86.6 | 91.5 | |
| 473 | 506 | 539 | 558 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.3 | 62.3 | 74.2 | 85.1 | |
| −70.7 | −20.5 | −28.1 | −39.9 | |
| −5 | −42 | −49.5 | −49.5 | |
| 4.6 | −0.2 | −3.4 | −4.2 | |
| −10 | −28.1 | −37.8 | −48.7 | |
| 70.3 | 34.2 | 36.3 | 36.4 | |
| – | −11.9 | −4.8 | −4.8 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.