On 6 Nov 2026, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo was priced at ₹489.10, or 9.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 26% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.7%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹840 Cr, ranked 29th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.4% over the past year.
- ₹499.75
- ₹499.75
- ₹485.00
- ₹499.70
- 7.9K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−9.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.1 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −26.1%, profit −16.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.5% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹840 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.1
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.86
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.60%
- ROE
- 9.7%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 11.5%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹53.97
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.0%
- Net margin 13.2%
- Sales growth
- +17.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.20
- EV/EBITDA 4.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 17.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 9.1 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited produces and sells industrial chemicals in India. The company operates in two segments, Chemical Manufacturing and Wind Power Energy. It offers chloramine, purichlor, oleum, sodium dichloroisocyanurate, hydrogen gas, aluminum sulphate, stable bleaching powder, sodium hydride, sodium methoxide powder and solution, and water treatment chemicals, as well as sulphuric, chlorosulphonic, hydrochloric, and monochloro…
- Headquarters
- Kurnool
- Employees
- 392
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE917H01012
- Website
- srhhl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 27.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 9.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| SRHHYPOLTDSree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo | 489.10 | minus 2.12% | 840 | 9.1 | 5.0 | – | 13.0% | 0.01 | −26.1% | minus 9.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 180 | 182 | 141 | 163 | 211 | |
| 152 | 155 | 121 | 150 | 181 | |
| 27.9 | 27 | 20.3 | 13.3 | 29.9 | |
| 15.5% | 14.8% | 14.4% | 8.1% | 14.2% | |
| 10.4 | 7.1 | 19.4 | 17.9 | 9.9 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | |
| −4.8 | – | −3.2 | −5.5 | −3.5 | |
| 31.3 | 31.8 | 34.3 | 23.4 | 33.9 | |
| 28.5% | 26.8% | 30.6% | 14.4% | 27.0% | |
| 22.4 | 23.3 | 23.7 | 20.1 | 24.7 | |
| 13.06 | 13.57 | 14.00 | 11.83 | 14.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −26.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −16.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −16.0%
- ROE
- 9.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,645 | 862 | 635 | 664 | |
| – | minus 47.6% | minus 26.3% | +4.7% | |
| 1,465 | 749 | 542 | 576 | |
| 180 | 113 | 92.9 | 88.5 | |
| 11.0% | 13.1% | 14.6% | 13.3% | |
| 9.4 | 16.8 | 34.1 | 47.2 | |
| 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | |
| 19.3 | 10.6 | 6.5 | 7.2 | |
| 22.7 | −10.3 | −0.1 | −6.9 | |
| 190 | 107 | 119 | 121 | |
| 19.0% | 26.4% | 26.6% | 25.4% | |
| 154 | 79.1 | 90.1 | 91.4 | |
| – | minus 48.7% | +13.9% | +1.5% | |
| 89.87 | 46.06 | 52.47 | 53.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.2 | 17.2 | 17.2 | 17.2 | |
| 734 | 783 | 901 | 954 | |
| 19.2 | 12.9 | 15.7 | 11.6 | |
| 175 | 100 | 137 | 133 | |
| 945 | 914 | 1,071 | 1,115 | |
| 116 | 120 | 128 | 97.4 | |
| 13.6 | – | 0.5 | 10.1 | |
| 268 | 253 | 349 | 307 | |
| 226 | 329 | 369 | 434 | |
| 321 | 212 | 224 | 267 | |
| 945 | 914 | 1,071 | 1,115 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 140 | 65.5 | 39.2 | |
| −112 | −20 | −8.2 | 37 | |
| −16.7 | −16.8 | −17.6 | −11 | |
| 12.5 | 103 | 39.7 | 65.2 | |
| −8.3 | −20 | −2.4 | −6.3 | |
| 133 | 120 | 63 | 32.8 | |
| −6 | −6.9 | −5.1 | −5.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters62.19%
- Public37.81%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 62.19% | 37.81% | plus 0.35 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 61.84% | 38.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 61.84% | 38.16% | plus 1.39 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 60.45% | 39.55% | minus 1.39 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 61.84% | 38.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.