Skip to content
thestock.space

Saraswati Saree Depot (SSDL) had a P/E of 11.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 22% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 2.1% and 0.6% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 4.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹269 Cr, ranked 11th of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹69.00
Day high
₹69.00
Day low
₹65.92
Prev. close
₹69.04
Volume
41.3K

Health check

4 good · 1 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −18.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.3 vs industry 35.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +2.1%, profit +0.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 16.4% vs peer median 16.5%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Apparel Retail

13 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹269 Cr, #11 of 14 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.08 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹634 Cr · profit ₹24 Cr
Market cap
₹269 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.3
Industry 35.3
Price to book
1.42
Peers 7.01
Dividend yield
4.41%
ROE
12.6%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
16.4%
Peers 16.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.62 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.01
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
4.9%
Net margin 3.7%
Sales growth
+1.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+4.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.42
EV/EBITDA 6.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Dividend yield of 4.41%.
  • P/E of 11.3 against an industry P/E of 35.3.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Saraswati Saree Depot

Saraswati Saree Depot Limited engages in manufacturing and wholesale trading of sarees, dress materials, and allied women's traditional and ethnic wear garments in India. It also offers kurtis, blouse pieces, lehengas, bottoms, and other women's apparel accessories. It sells its products through its stores, as well as online. The company was founded in 1966 and is based in Kolhapur, India.

Headquarters
Kolhapur
Employees
526
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE0PQ101010

Price range

52 weeks

₹46.15₹86.78

Today

₹65.92₹69.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.3 L
1-year return
minus 18.0%
From 52-week high
minus 21.7%

Peers · Apparel Retail

Company
TRENTTrent3,079.00plus 0.79%1,64,18286.621.1328.2%27.1%19.2%34.7%57.0%0.13%minus 34.5%
METROBRANDMetro Brands824.55minus 2.74%22,47754.410.75–21.2%30.1%––0.73%minus 25.0%
ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands76.99minus 0.65%9,35146.96.4813.2%15.0%39.5%––0.65%minus 43.5%
V2RETAILV2 Retail173.50plus 7.54%6,32634.27.0120.6%26.0%14.8%54.1%–0.00%minus 34.2%
ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions342.85minus 3.27%4,58534.74.8619.6%16.5%13.2%9.0%49.4%0.47%minus 35.3%
PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs491.05minus 5.39%3,931–8.35−65.6%−901.4%−21.4%14.7%–0.00%minus 13.6%
STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail390.75plus 4.84%3,09262.16.4713.5%11.0%4.1%32.7%109.4%0.00%plus 11.9%
SSDLSaraswati Saree Depot67.98minus 1.54%26911.31.42–12.6%4.9%2.1%0.6%4.41%minus 18.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%6,32650.67.0116.5%16.5%14.8%32.7%57.0%0.13%−34.2%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
145208144134148
136194140129140
914.14.74.27.8
6.2%6.7%3.3%3.2%5.3%
1.11.61.21.81.6
0.30.30.20.20
1.31.41.41.50.5
8.6144.24.48.9
26.1%24.9%24.2%23.8%25.9%
6.410.53.23.36.6
1.612.650.810.841.70

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+0.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+0.5%
ROE
12.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
592602604631
–+1.6%+0.3%+4.6%
558561563602
34.740.940.428.8
5.9%6.8%6.7%4.6%
1244.6
3.92.52.41
111.21.9
–––0.7
30.939.440.831.2
25.6%25.0%25.1%25.0%
2329.530.623.4
–+28.5%+3.5%minus 23.4%
5.807.467.725.89

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.133.139.639.6
35.331.8138155
41.443.515.30.6
11297.596.791.7
189206290287
2.82.87.17.1
–––0.2
––7.97.6
199.946.569.9
167193228202
189206290287

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
35.2−8.52.536
−4.4−0.2−8.1−0.7
−29−0.442.3−11.9
1.8−9.236.623.4
−0.9−1−5.1−2
34.3−9.5−2.634
––−9−5.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
75.0%
promoters
  • Promoters74.98%
  • Public25.02%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.98%25.02%0.00
30 Jun 202674.98%25.02%0.00
31 Mar 202674.98%25.02%0.00
31 Dec 202574.98%25.02%0.00
30 Sep 202574.98%25.02%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you