As of 6 Nov 2026, The State Trading Corporation of India trades at 1.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 173% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹1,177 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹626 Cr, ranked 23rd of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹104.81
- ₹105.30
- ₹101.87
- ₹104.80
- 16.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthStrong
Profit +173.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹626 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 1.0
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- −0.16
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- n/a
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹1,177 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹109.12
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 59.2%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- +208.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- −27.04
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 208.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 1.0 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −22.2×.
About The State Trading Corporation of India
The State Trading Corporation of India Limited does not have significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in the import and export of bulk commodities of rice, wheat, sugar, pulses, edible oils, fertilizers, coal, and bullion. The company was incorporated in 1956 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 113
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE655A01013
- Website
- stclimited.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.4%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| STCINDIAThe State Trading Corporation of India | 104.38 | minus 0.40% | 626 | 1.0 | – | – | 59.2% | – | – | minus 21.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −13.7 | −12.9 | −10.3 | −10.1 | −11.7 | |
| 27.8 | 23.2 | 26 | 24.9 | 22.1 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 606 | −0 | 3.5 | |
| 13.6 | 9.8 | 621 | 14.2 | 13.4 | |
| 76.8% | – | 1.5% | −16.7% | 27.1% | |
| 3.2 | 9.8 | 612 | 16.5 | 9.8 | |
| 1.51 | 1.64 | 102.01 | 2.76 | 2.72 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +173.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −55.8 | −56.1 | −48 | −45.1 | |
| 91.6 | 103 | 125 | 96.2 | |
| – | – | 2 | 2 | |
| 0.2 | 4.4 | −27.2 | 610 | |
| 36 | 51.3 | 47.9 | 659 | |
| 11.7% | 0.5% | 48.3% | 1.6% | |
| 31.8 | 51.1 | 24.7 | 648 | |
| – | +60.7% | minus 51.5% | +2519.4% | |
| 8.74 | 12.03 | 5.10 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | |
| −4,762 | −4,693 | −4,663 | −4,008 | |
| 806 | 1,981 | 1,981 | 1,175 | |
| 6,243 | 5,045 | 4,983 | 4,986 | |
| 2,347 | 2,393 | 2,361 | 2,213 | |
| 222 | 288 | 240 | 175 | |
| 2,125 | 2,105 | 2,122 | 2,038 | |
| 2,347 | 2,393 | 2,361 | 2,213 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −61.6 | −23.5 | −171 | 51.7 | |
| 81.4 | 94.8 | 123 | −16.7 | |
| – | −5.6 | – | −198 | |
| 19.8 | 65.7 | −48.3 | −163 | |
| −61.6 | −23.5 | −171 | 51.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters90.00%
- Public10.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 90.00% | 10.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 90.00% | 10.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.