Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Sterling Powergensys was priced at ₹22.77, or 10.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 38% is the highest among the 7 largest Solar peers. Debt is 1.72× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12 Cr, ranked 27th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹22.83
Day high
₹23.40
Day low
₹22.00
Prev. close
₹22.72
Volume
1.4K

Health check

3 good · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −34.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 10.0 vs industry 15.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +316.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 38.0% vs peer median 27.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.72× equity, interest covered 10.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Debt is 1.72× equity.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Solar

26 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12 Cr, #27 of 27 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.27 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹24 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹12 Cr
Small cap
P/E
10.0
Industry 15.5
Price to book
9.55
Peers 4.38
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
143.6%
Peers 29.9%
ROCE
38.0%
Peers 27.4%
Debt to equity
1.72
Debt ₹2.20 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.27
OPM (TTM)
4.3%
Net margin 4.6%
Sales growth
−13.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.51
EV/EBITDA 8.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 143.6%.
  • Return on capital employed of 38.0%.
  • P/E of 10.0 against an industry P/E of 15.5.

Risks to check

  • Debt is 1.72× equity.
  • Quarterly sales down 13.2% on a year ago.
  • 47% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sterling Powergensys

Sterling Powergensys Limited engages in manufacturing of industrial boilers, thermal power plants in India. It offers commodities, electrolyser system and accessories, bearings; as well as solar solutions in solar products and EPC projects. The company was formerly known as Sterling Strips Limited and changed its name to Sterling Powergensys Limited in September 2014. Sterling Powergensys Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
8
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE067E01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹16.90₹43.00

Today

₹22.00₹23.40
Avg volume (3M)
4.7K
1-year return
minus 34.3%
From 52-week high
minus 47.0%

Peers · Solar

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
WAAREEENERWaaree Energies2,438.00minus 0.46%70,12919.012.030.1%19.9%0.3157.8%minus 27.3%
PREMIERENEPremier Energies890.00plus 0.85%40,31622.517.427.4%29.9%0.8676.2%minus 15.3%
EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power251.31minus 0.28%17,39912.19.734.5%34.7%0.25102.7%plus 14.5%
KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering375.70minus 0.96%12,09152.827.718.1%9.0%0.9140.4%plus 6.7%
UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems351.80minus 9.21%10,81135.722.528.9%18.8%0.4158.7%plus 68.8%
BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES403.20minus 2.55%5,93413.412.19.5%30.1%0.0720.2%minus 37.6%
VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar142.39plus 1.95%5,16014.16.020.5%15.4%0.2032.3%minus 56.6%
STERPOWSterling Powergensys22.77plus 0.22%1210.013.438.0%4.3%1.72316.1%minus 34.3%
Median of 7 peers–−0.46%12,09119.012.127.4%19.9%0.3157.8%−15.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
0.80.85.117.10.7
0.915.315.50.9
−0.2−0.2−0.11.5−0.2
−19.2%−24.2%−2.8%9.0%−24.6%
0.1000.60.1
00–0.10
0.1−0000
−0.2−0.2−0.12−0.1
–––17.7%–
−0.2−0.2−0.11.6−0.1
-0.35-0.39-0.263.08-0.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+316.1%
ROE
143.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.36.912.623.8
–+1986.3%+83.1%+88.8%
0.67.313.522.7
−0.3−0.4−0.91.1
−83.9%−5.8%−7.3%4.5%
0−00−0
0.20.10.10.1
0.20.20.10.1
–3.61.30.5
−0.72.80.21.3
–––26.2%
−0.72.80.21
––minus 93.3%+421.6%
-1.395.560.361.87

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.15.15.35.3
−7.7−5−4.9−3.9
5.32.42.52.2
1216.317.413.1
14.618.920.316.7
1.61.11.21.1
0000
00.500
1317.319.115.6
14.618.920.316.7

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.2−0.6−0.9−0.1
04.1−0.20.5
−0.2−30.6−0.4
00.5−0.5−0
––−0.2–
0.2−0.6−1.1−0.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you