As of 6 Nov 2026, Sula Vineyards trades at 46.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 31.3×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 33%, with ROCE of 9.1% and ROE of 4.4%. Debt is 0.57× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,164 Cr, ranked 9th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹137.01
- ₹143.50
- ₹136.00
- ₹137.77
- 5.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−45.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.9 vs industry 31.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.6%, profit −32.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 24.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.57× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,164 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.9
- Industry 31.3
- Price to book
- 1.98
- Peers 8.68
- Dividend yield
- 1.45%
- ROE
- 4.4%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 9.1%
- Peers 24.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- Debt ₹333 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.94
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.2%
- Net margin 4.4%
- Sales growth
- +3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −45.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.08
- EV/EBITDA 15.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
- Quarterly profit down 45.4% on a year ago.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
About Sula Vineyards
Sula Vineyards Limited manufactures, purchases, and sells wine and other alcoholic beverages in India and internationally. It offers white, red, rosé, and sparkling wines; and spirits under the RASA, The Source, Dindori, SULA CLASSICS, and York brands. The company also owns and operates wine tourism venues, including vineyard resorts and tasting rooms, as well as restaurants. It sells its products through distributors, corporations, licensed resellers,…
- Headquarters
- Nashik
- Employees
- 713
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE142Q01026
- Website
- sulavineyards.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 45.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.7%
Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPRUnited Spirits | 1,418.00 | plus 1.69% | 1,00,686 | 59.8 | 11.11 | 25.5% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 5.6% | 17.4% | 1.20% | minus 3.9% |
| RADICORadico Khaitan | 4,515.20 | minus 0.22% | 60,499 | 75.9 | 16.49 | 24.0% | 24.0% | 19.4% | 24.6% | 40.0% | 0.20% | plus 41.4% |
| ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers | 708.00 | plus 1.28% | 19,803 | 86.8 | 12.05 | 24.6% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 422.4% | 0.76% | plus 4.0% |
| TITilaknagar Industries | 485.50 | minus 0.32% | 12,035 | – | 3.98 | – | −2.7% | 15.7% | – | – | 0.21% | minus 3.4% |
| PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries | 582.30 | minus 1.20% | 5,740 | 40.6 | 6.25 | 20.0% | 17.4% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 83.3% | 0.17% | minus 14.5% |
| IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits | 852.28 | minus 4.25% | 5,713 | 95.9 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 7.5% |
| GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits | 693.25 | minus 0.93% | 2,181 | 22.0 | 1.62 | 12.4% | 7.9% | 10.0% | 8.7% | −9.1% | 0.94% | minus 38.4% |
| SULASula Vineyards | 137.79 | plus 0.01% | 1,164 | 46.9 | 1.98 | 9.1% | 4.4% | 5.6% | 2.6% | −32.7% | 1.45% | minus 45.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.32% | 12,035 | 67.9 | 8.68 | 24.0% | 15.4% | 13.5% | 8.7% | 40.0% | 0.21% | −3.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 | 131 | 180 | 135 | 113 | |
| 91.3 | 105 | 148 | 107 | 96.3 | |
| 18.3 | 25.5 | 32 | 27.7 | 16.6 | |
| 16.7% | 19.4% | 17.7% | 20.6% | 14.7% | |
| 1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.4 | |
| 7.5 | 8.6 | 8.2 | 7.1 | 7.2 | |
| 9.2 | 9.5 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 10.3 | |
| – | – | −1.7 | −0.1 | – | |
| 2.6 | 8.3 | 12.6 | 12 | 1.5 | |
| 24.2% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 28.4% | 30.3% | |
| 1.9 | 6 | 9.1 | 8.6 | 1.1 | |
| 0.23 | 0.71 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 0.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −32.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −33.2%
- ROE
- 4.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 471 | 518 | 525 | 508 | |
| – | +10.0% | +1.3% | minus 3.2% | |
| 313 | 340 | 375 | 403 | |
| 158 | 178 | 150 | 105 | |
| 33.6% | 34.3% | 28.6% | 20.6% | |
| 1.2 | 4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | |
| 19 | 24.5 | 27.8 | 29.2 | |
| 25.9 | 31.6 | 35 | 39.2 | |
| −0.4 | 0.4 | 0.7 | −1.3 | |
| 114 | 126 | 88.3 | 35.4 | |
| 26.3% | 25.8% | 20.5% | 27.5% | |
| 84.1 | 93.3 | 70.2 | 25.7 | |
| – | +11.0% | minus 24.8% | minus 63.5% | |
| 10.18 | 11.05 | 8.32 | 3.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | 16.9 | |
| 515 | 533 | 569 | 571 | |
| 203 | 324 | 315 | 333 | |
| 147 | 152 | 179 | 175 | |
| 881 | 1,026 | 1,081 | 1,096 | |
| 410 | 457 | 503 | 519 | |
| 3.3 | 8.7 | 15.1 | 11 | |
| 19.2 | 97.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | |
| 449 | 464 | 555 | 559 | |
| 881 | 1,026 | 1,081 | 1,096 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89.9 | 121 | 58.4 | 101 | |
| −74.4 | −42.9 | −74.8 | −33.3 | |
| −9.4 | 2.5 | −73.5 | −67.5 | |
| 6.2 | 80.8 | −90 | −0 | |
| −69.1 | −59.3 | −67.5 | −32.2 | |
| 20.8 | 61.9 | −9.1 | 68.5 | |
| −45.4 | −78 | −37.6 | −30.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 16.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.