Skip to content
thestock.space

Sundaram Clayton (SUNCLAY) had a P/E of 9.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.2% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 20% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 1.29× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,379 Cr, ranked 20th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,090.00
Day high
₹1,098.50
Day low
₹1,071.00
Prev. close
₹1,094.70
Volume
5.4K

Health check

2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −30.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −0.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.8% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 1.29× equity, interest covered 4.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,379 Cr, #20 of 71 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,311 Cr · profit ₹264 Cr
Market cap
₹2,379 Cr
Small cap
P/E
9.5
Industry 25.1
Price to book
1.98
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
25.5%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
19.8%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
1.29
Debt ₹1,546 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹113.77
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
4.8%
Net margin 11.4%
Sales growth
+15.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.03
EV/EBITDA 32.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 25.5%.
  • Quarterly sales up 15.6% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • 31% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.0×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Sundaram Clayton

Sundaram-Clayton Limited engages in manufacturing and sale of non-ferrous gravity and pressure die castings in India. The company offers flywheel, gear, and clutch housing; and filter head, air connector, lube oil cooler cover assembly, filtration module casting, turbo charger, compressor cover assembly, charge air pipe, and intake manifold products, as well as cover coolant ducts for the truck segment. It also provides cylinder head, case transaxle…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
1,189
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0Q3R01026

Price range

52 weeks

₹993.10₹1,573.40

Today

₹1,071.00₹1,098.50
Avg volume (3M)
12K
1-year return
minus 30.1%
From 52-week high
minus 31.4%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
SUNCLAYSundaram Clayton1,079.00minus 1.43%2,3799.51.9819.8%25.5%4.8%−0.2%–0.42%minus 30.1%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
512495501518592
495480465479580
16.214.835.839.111.8
3.2%3.0%7.1%7.5%2.0%
3.84.54.99.14
26.326.628.526.521.1
45.851.149.259.647.8
––−7.7521–
−52.1−58.5−44.7483−53.1
−10.9%−10.1%−16.1%11.8%−11.8%
−57.8−64.4−51.9426−59.3
-26.20-29.19-23.55193.42-26.91

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−0.2%
ROE
25.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,0261,4012,2392,012
–minus 30.8%+59.8%minus 10.2%
1,9021,3702,1431,906
12430.996.7106
6.1%2.2%4.3%5.3%
9.633.822.515.2
59.857.3103108
144103173206
−16.8−1.4196520
−86.5−97.438.9328
−24.7%−23.4%127.4%23.1%
−108−120−10.7252
-53.30-59.38-5.05114.48

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.110.11111
7645909601,284
1,1071,4261,4931,298
531648635689
2,4122,6743,0993,282
1,5641,8292,2162,287
93.935662.776.8
4.924.62530.1
10414.426.644.1
645450769843
2,4122,6743,0993,282

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12645.5−45−4.4
−186−278−261376
40151318−354
−19.9−81.112.217.6
−188−273−552−275
−61.4−228−597−280
––−15.6−5.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
59.1%
promoters
  • Promoters59.09%
  • Public40.91%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202659.09%40.91%0.00
30 Jun 202659.09%40.91%0.00
31 Mar 202659.09%40.91%0.00
31 Dec 202559.09%40.91%0.00
30 Sep 202559.09%40.91%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you