Sundaram Multi Pap (SUNDARAM) had a P/E of 13.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 50% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.2% and 7.1% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 5.0% and ROE of 3.6%. Debt is 0.23× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹50 Cr, ranked 29th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 46% over the past year.
- ₹1.04
- ₹1.07
- ₹1.02
- ₹1.03
- 2.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−46.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 13.3 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +6.2%, profit +7.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.0% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.23× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹50 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.3
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 0.69
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 5.0%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- Debt ₹21 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.08
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.0%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- +22.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.34
- EV/EBITDA 8.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 22.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.6%.
- 50% below its 52-week high.
About Sundaram Multi Pap
Sundaram Multi Pap Limited designs, manufactures, and markets paper stationery products for students in India. It operates through Paper Stationery and Digital Education segments. The company offers notebook, A4 case bound and book, original long book, graph book, scrap book, educational paper stationery, practical paper, tinted paper, pocket note book, sketch book, origami paper, case bound book, cash memo, big long book, triplicate book, voucher book,…
- Headquarters
- Palghar
- Employees
- 476
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE108E01023
- Website
- sundaramgroups.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 46.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 49.5%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| SUNDARAMSundaram Multi Pap | 1.06 | plus 2.91% | 50 | 13.3 | 9.9 | 5.0% | 4.0% | 0.23 | 6.2% | minus 46.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.0% | 10.1% | 0.29 | −3.6% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.7 | 26 | 26.1 | 44.3 | 49.6 | |
| 39.5 | 24.3 | 24 | 43.5 | 48.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 2.8% | 6.7% | 8.0% | 2.0% | 2.3% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.7 | – | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | |
| −0.4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | |
| -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.0%
- ROE
- 3.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | 127 | 127 | 137 | |
| – | +11.1% | +0.3% | +7.6% | |
| 104 | 125 | 126 | 130 | |
| 10.3 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 7.3 | |
| 9.0% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 5.3% | |
| 6.7 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 1.6 | |
| 3.8 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.5 | |
| 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 | 3.6 | |
| −6.7 | −1.9 | −3.7 | −0.5 | |
| 2.6 | −5.1 | −5.1 | 3.2 | |
| 1.4% | – | – | – | |
| 2.6 | −5.1 | −5.1 | 3.2 | |
| 0.09 | -0.11 | -0.11 | 0.07 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.4 | 47.4 | 47.4 | 47.4 | |
| 50.3 | 45.2 | 40.2 | 43.3 | |
| 34.6 | 33.4 | 28.2 | 22.5 | |
| 5.8 | 8.6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | |
| 138 | 135 | 122 | 116 | |
| 65.1 | 64.2 | 48 | 50.1 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 2.5 | 0.2 | 14.2 | 0.2 | |
| 70.4 | 70.1 | 59.4 | 65.4 | |
| 138 | 135 | 122 | 116 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 5.4 | 6.9 | −2.2 | |
| −0.6 | −1.9 | 16.1 | −4.8 | |
| −8.6 | −5.8 | −9 | −7 | |
| 2.2 | −2.3 | 14 | −14 | |
| −0.5 | −1.9 | – | −4.7 | |
| 10.8 | 3.5 | 6.9 | −6.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters31.11%
- Public68.89%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 31.11% | 68.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 31.11% | 68.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 31.11% | 68.89% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 31.11% | 68.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 31.11% | 68.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.