Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Super Iron Foundry was priced at ₹29.15, or 4.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 27% and 135% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.1%. Debt is 0.64× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹68 Cr, ranked 62nd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2025.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹29.15
Day high
₹29.15
Day low
₹29.15
Prev. close
₹30.45
Volume
2.4K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −33.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 4.1 vs industry 25.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +27.0%, profit +135.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.9% vs peer median 15.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.64× equity, interest covered 3.7×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    43% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Metal Fabrication

70 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹68 Cr, #62 of 71 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2025: sales ₹256 Cr · profit ₹17 Cr
Market cap
₹68 Cr
Small cap
P/E
4.1
Industry 25.1
Price to book
0.36
Peers 7.00
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
9.1%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
11.9%
Peers 15.6%
Debt to equity
0.64
Debt ₹122 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹7.12
OPM (TTM)
11.4%
Net margin 6.5%
Sales growth
+25.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+402.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.27
EV/EBITDA 5.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 402.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 25.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 4.1 against an industry P/E of 25.1.

Risks to check

  • 43% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Super Iron Foundry

Super Iron Foundry Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells iron and steel castings for water pipe networks, railways, counterweights, and agriculture industries in India and internationally. The company offers municipal casting comprising manhole covers, gully gratings, and access covers; ductile iron pipe fittings; custom ductile iron vehicle components; agricultural castings rollers, such as crosskills and iron parts for…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
130
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE16IQ01014

Price range

52 weeks

₹24.00₹51.00

Today

₹29.15₹29.15
Avg volume (3M)
3.6K
1-year return
minus 33.8%
From 52-week high
minus 42.8%

Peers · Metal Fabrication

Company
BHARATFORGBharat Forge1,740.00minus 0.74%85,029121.87.2315.6%6.7%14.7%9.7%26.9%0.49%plus 32.3%
INDOMIMINDO-MIM1,219.50minus 3.93%60,302101.120.9422.8%21.3%28.6%15.8%4.9%0.00%plus 64.4%
PTCILPTC Industries24,335.00plus 0.04%38,564290.623.737.9%8.6%24.6%40.7%57.8%0.00%plus 41.4%
ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses164.89minus 1.10%27,937–−2.47−13.0%−36.0%0.1%56.9%–0.00%plus 19.3%
HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings1,694.50minus 10.00%15,99649.07.0018.9%15.2%30.6%9.8%13.1%0.24%plus 85.8%
RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings693.85minus 4.25%13,08768.43.514.7%5.6%17.1%10.5%−33.9%0.58%plus 35.6%
GRAVITAGravita India1,493.90minus 0.07%10,88327.34.1118.1%16.2%9.3%14.9%23.5%0.52%minus 15.4%
SUPERIRONSuper Iron Foundry29.15minus 4.27%684.10.3611.9%9.1%11.4%27.0%135.0%0.00%minus 33.8%
Median of 7 peers–−1.10%27,93784.77.0015.6%8.6%17.1%14.9%18.3%0.24%35.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 25
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25
71.5
66.7
4.8
6.8%
1.2
2.1
1.6
−0.8
1.5
19.1%
1.2

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+27.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+135.0%
ROE
9.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
125155159256
–+24.1%+2.5%+61.3%
112136137220
12.918.422.135.5
10.3%11.9%13.9%13.9%
−0.7−2.2−0.20.9
6.47.98.47.1
45.25.59.7
–1.66.2−0.6
1.84.714.219
28.2%16.5%24.5%12.1%
1.33.910.816.7
–+207.1%+172.8%+55.0%
0.551.684.60–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.516.523.423.4
36.140.3150168
12011996.9122
36.157.140.191.5
209233310404
5856.5122121
11.311.39.37.5
––21.2
4.13.721.36.8
136161156267
209233310404

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.711.87.8−25.5
−0.5−2.5−43.312.7
−12.9−9.732.617.7
0.3−0.4−2.84.9
−13.9−3.6−35.8−10.9
−0.28.1−27.9−36.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you