Surana Solar (SURANASOL) had a P/E of 17.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 2.9% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit fell 21% and 18% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹112 Cr, ranked 24th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹22.72
- ₹23.22
- ₹22.30
- ₹22.72
- 39.6K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−27.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −20.9%, profit −18.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.9% vs peer median 27.4%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹112 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.80
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 29.9%
- ROCE
- 2.9%
- Peers 27.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.34
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.4%
- Net margin 15.2%
- Sales growth
- +296.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +36.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.58
- EV/EBITDA 38.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 36.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 296.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- Interest coverage of only −33.5×.
About Surana Solar
Surana Solar Limited manufactures and sells solar panels and solar photovoltaic (PV) modules under the Surana Solar brand in India and internationally. It operates through Renewable Energy and Solar Products segments. The company engages in generation of wind and solar power energy; trading of other solar related products; and infrastructure leasing activities. It also provides engineering, procurement, and construction services for power projects; solar…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 68
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE272L01022
- Website
- suranasolar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 27.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.7%
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SURANASOLSurana Solar | 22.84 | plus 0.53% | 112 | 17.0 | – | – | 6.4% | – | – | minus 27.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.46% | 12,091 | 19.0 | 12.1 | 27.4% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 2.6 | 13.6 | 17.2 | 10.2 | |
| 3.7 | 1.8 | 13.2 | 16.6 | 9.2 | |
| −1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1 | |
| −79.0% | 29.8% | 3.0% | 3.3% | 10.1% | |
| 2.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 6.4 | 1 | |
| 23.4% | 24.2% | −13.1% | 14.6% | 27.1% | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 5.4 | 0.8 | |
| 0.06 | 0.04 | – | 1.11 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −20.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −18.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −18.4%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.2 | 17.7 | 38.8 | 20.8 | |
| – | minus 58.0% | +119.1% | minus 46.3% | |
| 40.6 | 17.8 | 38.2 | 23.7 | |
| 1.6 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −2.8 | |
| 3.7% | −0.8% | 1.6% | −13.5% | |
| 0.8 | 3.4 | 0.8 | 4.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 2.6 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 | |
| 3.6 | −2.3 | 0.1 | 2 | |
| 3.3 | −0.9 | 0 | 1.6 | |
| 31.0% | −39.4% | −37.3% | 20.5% | |
| 2.3 | −1.3 | 0.1 | 1.2 | |
| – | minus 155.1% | – | +2019.1% | |
| 0.46 | -0.26 | 0.01 | 0.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.6 | 24.6 | 24.6 | 24.6 | |
| 32.8 | 31.6 | 31.6 | 32.9 | |
| 2 | 2.7 | 3.6 | 9.9 | |
| 59.4 | 58.9 | 59.8 | 67.4 | |
| 19.7 | 13.9 | 11.6 | 24.5 | |
| – | – | 1.2 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | – | |
| 5.7 | 8.3 | 5.8 | 5.8 | |
| 33.9 | 36.5 | 40.9 | 37.1 | |
| 59.4 | 58.9 | 59.8 | 67.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 10 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 5.3 | |
| – | 0.3 | −0 | 4.7 | −8 | |
| – | −10.1 | 0.1 | −5.7 | 2.7 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | – | −1.2 | −15.8 | |
| – | 9.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | −10.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.