Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries trades at 41.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 54.7×. It earns ROCE of −7.6% and ROE of 25%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Debt is 0.52× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,526 Cr, ranked 11th of 27 Aerospace & Defense companies by market cap; the shares rose 245% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2,799.00
Day high
₹2,799.00
Day low
₹2,712.00
Prev. close
₹2,803.10
Volume
2.8K

Health check

2 good · 3 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +245.3% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +346.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -7.6% vs peer median 20.4%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.52× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Aerospace & Defense

26 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹14,526 Cr, #11 of 27 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.83 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹342 Cr · profit ₹314 Cr
Market cap
₹14,526 Cr
Small cap
P/E
41.6
Industry 54.7
Price to book
6.42
Peers 9.16
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
25.1%
Peers 23.2%
ROCE
−7.6%
Peers 20.4%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹1,181 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹66.35
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
−90.3%
Net margin 91.9%
Sales growth
+74.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
42.52
EV/EBITDA −83.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 25.1%.
  • Quarterly sales up 74.0% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • Interest coverage of only −27.3×.
  • Promoter stake down from 94.9% to 89.9%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Swan Defence and Heavy Industries

Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Limited engages in the construction of vessels, repairs, and refits of ships and rigs and heavy engineering in India and internationally. The company builds vessels for building large commercial; cargo and niche and specialized vessels; and defence vessels. It also provides solutions for all kinds of ships and structures including large commercial and defence vessels, jack-up rigs, and offshore vessels, as well as steel…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
260
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE542F01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹939.80₹3,020.00

Today

₹2,712.00₹2,799.00
Avg volume (3M)
19.9K
1-year return
plus 245.3%
From 52-week high
minus 8.7%

Peers · Aerospace & Defense

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
HALHindustan Aeronautics4,980.00minus 1.25%3,33,05035.728.513.8%25.3%0.006.4%plus 7.6%
BELBharat Electronics396.00plus 0.23%2,89,46745.333.731.9%28.2%0.0015.5%minus 4.8%
MAZDOCKMazagoan Dock Shipbuilders1,840.00plus 0.05%74,22230.321.928.5%16.2%0.0819.6%minus 31.5%
BDLBharat Dynamics1,060.00minus 1.40%38,85674.6152.17.2%12.8%0.00−0.9%minus 27.4%
COCHINSHIPCochin Shipyard1,220.00minus 1.05%32,09647.230.316.7%12.6%0.2826.9%minus 30.3%
GRSEGarden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers2,135.70minus 0.07%24,46530.625.836.8%11.0%0.0140.0%minus 16.4%
DATAPATTNSData Patterns (India)3,767.70minus 4.85%21,09387.854.820.4%39.6%0.0026.8%plus 46.6%
SWANDEFSwan Defence and Heavy Industries2,757.30minus 1.63%14,52641.6––−90.3%0.52346.7%plus 245.3%
Median of 7 peers–−1.05%38,85645.330.320.4%16.2%0.0019.6%−16.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
39.65.923630.668.8
47.525.948751.585.9
−8−20−250−20.9−17
−20.2%−341.4%−106.0%−68.4%−24.7%
31.15.413110.956.2
2.32.94.816.519.3
15.115.517.515.216.5
5.8−33.1−142−41.73.3
109.6%–––−17138.4%
−0.6−33.1−142−41.7566
-0.11-6.28-26.98-7.91107.52

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+346.7%
ROE
25.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3.2–7282
36–115570
−32.8−29−108−288
−1038.6%–−1529.5%−102.1%
−0.22.47.211.5
1,46526.420.910.6
68.368.560.963.3
19,503–0.7123
17,937−121−182−228
17,937−121−181−226
66875.98-449.62-51.51-42.88

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.72.752.752.7
54547424317
2,1482,2192,5052,788
90.748.190.9310
2,7852,7432,8923,167
1,3331,2071,3311,349
36.743.1155166
000251
8.118.929.2289
1,4081,4741,3761,112
2,7852,7432,8923,167

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,428−70.1−96.2182
11.7−10.9−162−440
−1,46091.1268413
−19.710.110.2156
–−10.2−163−77.8
1,428−80.4−259104

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
89.9%
promoters
  • Promoters89.90%
  • Public10.10%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202689.90%10.10%0.00
30 Jun 202689.90%10.10%0.00
31 Mar 202689.90%10.10%0.00
19 Mar 202689.90%10.10%minus 5.01
31 Dec 202594.91%5.09%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you