On 6 Nov 2026, Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy was priced at ₹149.13, or 17.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 55% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of −11% and ROE of 36%. Debt is 1.31× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,483 Cr, ranked 9th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹150.55
- ₹150.55
- ₹146.60
- ₹151.59
- 6.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.0 vs industry 15.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +55.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.5% vs peer median 27.4%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.31× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly sales down 12.6% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,483 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.0
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 4.84
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 36.2%
- Peers 29.9%
- ROCE
- −10.5%
- Peers 27.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.31
- Debt ₹943 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.78
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.7%
- Net margin 2.9%
- Sales growth
- −12.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- EV/EBITDA 12.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 36.2%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 12.6% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Limited provides renewable engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services in India, Europe, the Middle East, North Africa, rest of Africa, the United States, Latin America, and Australia. It operates through two segments, EPC Business; and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Service. The company offers design and engineering; construction, installation, testing, commissioning, grid integration, and long-term…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,208
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE00M201021
- Website
- sterlingandwilsonre.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.8%
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SWSOLARSterling and Wilson Renewable Energy | 149.13 | minus 1.62% | 3,483 | 17.0 | 11.2 | – | 4.9% | 1.31 | 55.3% | minus 35.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.46% | 12,091 | 19.0 | 12.1 | 27.4% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,762 | 2,092 | 1,946 | 1,590 | 1,528 | |
| 1,676 | 2,038 | 1,800 | 1,511 | 1,471 | |
| 85.5 | 54.7 | 146 | 78.7 | 56.1 | |
| 4.9% | 2.6% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 3.7% | |
| 21.1 | 30.8 | 52.9 | 20.2 | 14.2 | |
| 29.1 | 47.4 | 41.7 | 38.9 | 49.8 | |
| 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 | |
| – | −30.8 | – | – | – | |
| 74.7 | 4.4 | 154 | 56.7 | 16.8 | |
| 48.2% | 64.7% | 8.1% | 6.0% | 0.1% | |
| 32 | −2.8 | 135 | 54.2 | 19.2 | |
| 1.37 | -0.12 | 5.76 | 2.32 | 0.82 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +55.3%
- ROE
- 36.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,013 | 3,035 | 6,300 | 7,546 | |
| – | +50.7% | +107.6% | +19.8% | |
| 3,088 | 3,033 | 6,011 | 7,170 | |
| −1,075 | 2.4 | 289 | 376 | |
| −53.4% | 0.1% | 4.6% | 5.0% | |
| 41 | 54.5 | 1.6 | 181 | |
| 121 | 203 | 94.1 | 143 | |
| 14.7 | 16.8 | 14.6 | 11.6 | |
| −9.8 | −9.3 | −19.1 | −672 | |
| −1,179 | −172 | 163 | −270 | |
| 0.3% | −22.3% | 47.4% | −9.5% | |
| −1,170 | −212 | 81.5 | −309 | |
| -61.65 | -10.40 | 3.49 | -13.25 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 23.3 | 23.4 | 23.4 | |
| −244 | 946 | 984 | 626 | |
| 2,030 | 516 | 936 | 1,191 | |
| 1,386 | 2,816 | 3,687 | 3,476 | |
| 3,190 | 4,301 | 5,630 | 5,317 | |
| 38.5 | 51.4 | 42 | 34.8 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 11.1 | – | 270 | 290 | |
| 47.9 | 296 | 440 | 95.1 | |
| 3,093 | 3,953 | 4,877 | 4,897 | |
| 3,190 | 4,301 | 5,630 | 5,317 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1,829 | 538 | 37.9 | −257 | |
| −11.8 | −4.7 | −75 | −107 | |
| 1,431 | −286 | 317 | 103 | |
| −410 | 248 | 280 | −261 | |
| −9.2 | −1 | −4.4 | −11.2 | |
| −1,838 | 537 | 33.5 | −269 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters45.72%
- Public54.28%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 45.72% | 54.28% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 45.72% | 54.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 45.72% | 54.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 45.72% | 54.28% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 45.72% | 54.28% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.