Skip to content
thestock.space

Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts (TAJGVK) had a P/E of 5.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.8% and 72% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 27% is the highest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,045 Cr, ranked 13th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹320.00
Day high
₹327.70
Day low
₹320.00
Prev. close
₹319.80
Volume
88.2K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −22.1% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagDistorted

    A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +9.8%, profit +72.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 27.1% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 94.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,045 Cr, #13 of 54 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.25 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹567 Cr · profit ₹415 Cr
Market cap
₹2,045 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.0
Industry 28.0
Price to book
2.00
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
0.61%
ROE
48.6%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
27.1%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
0.09
Debt ₹128 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹65.20
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
30.5%
Net margin 73.1%
Sales growth
+55.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+51.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.61
EV/EBITDA 14.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 48.6%.
  • Return on capital employed of 27.1%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 51.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 55.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
  • Promoter stake down from 75.0% to 71.0%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts

Krishna GVK Luxury Hotels Limited operates as an owner and operator of luxury hotels in India. The company operates three hotels in Hyderabad, namely Taj Krishna; Taj Deccan; and Vivanta Begumpet; Taj Club House, and Taj Chandigarh, and also operates Taj Santacruz. The company provides accommodation services, including guest rooms and suites at its hotel properties. It also offers food and beverage services through multi-cuisine restaurants, specialty…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
410
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE586B01026
Website
tajgvk.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹281.35₹438.25

Today

₹320.00₹327.70
Avg volume (3M)
57.6K
1-year return
minus 22.1%
From 52-week high
minus 25.6%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
TAJGVKTaj GVK Hotels & Resorts326.15plus 1.99%2,0455.02.0027.1%48.6%26.8%9.8%72.3%0.61%minus 22.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
106107136159165
74.573.594.2111115
31.933.642.247.350.1
29.9%31.4%30.9%29.8%30.3%
1.72.222.81.1
1.21.21.21.41.5
3.33.13.15.25.8
–––283–
29.131.539.832643.8
45.1%25.4%26.9%3.5%27.8%
20.927.63732031.7
3.334.395.9050.884.03

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+9.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+72.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+72.3%
ROE
48.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
378402442501
–+6.3%+10.1%+13.2%
259271298345
119130144155
31.6%32.4%32.5%31.0%
28.62.410.68.2
15.212.48.54.6
14.61413.214.7
−0.2−1.1−4.2282
118105129427
32.2%29.2%26.2%8.9%
79.874.4117408
–minus 6.8%+57.5%+248.2%
12.7314.7818.6965.09

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.512.512.512.5
4495356421,012
14110844128
155162181627
7588188801,780
503522561838
48.179.5129328
0000
36.873.170.1148
170143120466
7588188801,780

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
99.9123116173
−16.6−99.3−19.1−174
−79.1−51.9−84.3−17
4.2−2812.8−18.4
−18−38.9−40.7−204
81.984.375.4−30.7
–−6.3−9.4−12.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
71.0%
promoters
  • Promoters71.00%
  • Public29.00%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202671.00%29.00%0.00
30 Jun 202671.00%29.00%0.00
31 Mar 202671.00%29.00%0.00
31 Dec 202571.00%29.00%minus 3.99
30 Sep 202574.99%25.01%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you