Travels & Rentals (BSE: TRAVELS) had a P/E of 2.6× on 5 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 23.5×, and the shares are 76% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 59% and 67% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 0.64× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹18 Cr, ranked 15th of 15 Travel Services companies by market cap; the shares fell 75% over the past year.
- ₹7.50
- ₹8.50
- ₹7.50
- ₹8.48
- 18K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−75.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 2.6 vs industry 23.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +58.9%, profit +67.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.9% vs peer median 12.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.64× equity, interest covered 2.8×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 10.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹18 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 2.6
- Industry 23.5
- Price to book
- 0.32
- Peers 2.55
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 15.0%
- Peers 9.1%
- ROCE
- 14.9%
- Peers 12.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.23
- OPM (TTM)
- 66.3%
- Net margin 27.8%
- Sales growth
- −10.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.66
- EV/EBITDA 3.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 27.8%.
- P/E of 2.6 against an industry P/E of 23.5.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 10.2% on a year ago.
- 76% below its 52-week high.
About Travels & Rentals
Travels & Rentals Limited operates as a travel agency in India. The company offers air and rail ticketing, bus ticketing, hotel room sales and packages, car, and other travel related services. It also provides visa, insurance, passport, and other travel documentation services; meet and greet, and other travel related services; and emergency support, after sales, and VIP services. The company serves customers in chemical, tea, oil and minerals, steel,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 50
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE0SG001011
- Website
- travelsandrentals.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11K
- 1-year return
- minus 75.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 76.4%
Peers · Travel Services
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRCTCIndian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation | 457.00 | minus 0.15% | 36,560 | 26.2 | 8.49 | 41.1% | 35.0% | 29.6% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 1.97% | minus 36.3% |
| TBOTEKTBO Tek | 1,564.70 | minus 0.75% | 16,746 | 61.7 | 9.67 | 15.0% | 17.5% | 14.3% | 36.7% | 19.2% | 0.00% | minus 0.8% |
| IXIGOLe Travenues Technology | 165.89 | plus 1.28% | 7,320 | 49.5 | 3.41 | – | 10.7% | 7.2% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.2% |
| THOMASCOOKThomas Cook (India) | 100.28 | plus 5.42% | 4,717 | 21.4 | 1.76 | 10.5% | 7.8% | 4.9% | 18.4% | 223.5% | 0.50% | minus 41.2% |
| EASEMYTRIPEasy Trip Planners | 6.02 | plus 0.67% | 2,399 | – | 2.55 | −5.0% | −5.2% | −5.2% | 6.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 24.6% |
| YATRAYatra Online | 77.39 | plus 0.08% | 1,214 | 39.1 | 1.47 | 6.7% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 41.3% | 83.0% | 0.00% | minus 46.3% |
| ITHLInternational Travel House | 278.50 | minus 0.46% | 223 | 13.6 | 1.20 | 13.7% | 9.1% | 13.5% | 8.1% | −13.3% | 1.97% | minus 39.0% |
| TRAVELSTravels & Rentals | 8.48 | 0.00% | 18 | 2.6 | 0.32 | 14.9% | 15.0% | 66.3% | 58.9% | 67.1% | 0.00% | minus 75.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.08% | 4,717 | 32.7 | 2.55 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 16.1% | 19.2% | 0.00% | −37.2% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +58.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +67.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +74.2%
- ROE
- 15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 5.7 | 7.5 | 11.5 | |
| – | +98.7% | +32.8% | +52.1% | |
| 1.3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.8 | |
| 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.4 | 7.6 | |
| 55.2% | 42.4% | 58.1% | 66.4% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.8 | |
| 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 2.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 4.4 | |
| 23.9% | 29.5% | 29.2% | 26.4% | |
| 0.7 | 1.5 | 3 | 3.2 | |
| – | +118.3% | +96.9% | +8.5% | |
| 0.56 | 1.23 | 2.42 | 2.98 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 2 | 8.1 | 11.2 | |
| 3.1 | 5.4 | 6.6 | 17 | |
| 7.6 | 5.6 | 4.7 | 19.8 | |
| 0.9 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 4.5 | |
| 13.3 | 16.5 | 24.7 | 52.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1 | |
| 12.4 | 15.5 | 23.9 | 51.3 | |
| 13.3 | 16.5 | 24.7 | 52.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 3 | −3.5 | −21.5 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| −1.5 | −3.2 | 2.9 | 21.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0 | −0 | |
| 1.7 | 3 | −3.5 | −21.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.