TVS Electronics (TVSELECT) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.81 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹395.05, 44% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 8.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.56× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹743 Cr, ranked 4th of 9 Computer Hardware companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹371.00
- ₹416.25
- ₹364.20
- ₹368.70
- 16.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +8.8%, profit −49.0% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 19.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.56× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹743 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 59.0
- Price to book
- 7.68
- Peers 1.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.3%
- Peers 8.8%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 19.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- Debt ₹54 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.97
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.4%
- Net margin −0.4%
- Sales growth
- +9.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.60
- EV/EBITDA 81.5
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.3%.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
About TVS Electronics
TVS Electronics Limited, through its subsidiaries, operates as an integrated technology solutions company in India. It operates in two segments, Products & Solutions, and Customer Support Services. The company offers AIDC products, such as barcode scanners, mobile terminal, industrial grade tablets, fixed mount scanners, and industrial label printers; POS, touch POS, and handheld scanners; and electronics printers, including laser printers, thermal…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 982
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE236G01019
- Website
- tvs-e.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 41.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.7%
Peers · Computer Hardware
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NETWEBNetweb Technologies India | 3,771.40 | minus 6.27% | 22,420 | 59.0 | 10.41 | 38.8% | 27.3% | 14.2% | 70.4% | 63.7% | 0.08% | plus 10.8% |
| EBGNGGNG Electronics | 584.35 | minus 19.90% | 6,662 | 40.2 | 7.83 | 23.8% | 26.8% | 10.7% | 43.1% | 59.7% | 0.00% | plus 110.5% |
| SELECTRICSchneider Electric President Systems | 1,400.15 | minus 4.29% | 1,694 | – | 7.12 | – | −53.5% | 4.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 37.1% |
| TVSELECTTVS Electronics | 395.05 | plus 7.15% | 743 | – | 7.68 | 6.8% | 1.3% | 3.4% | 8.8% | −49.0% | 0.00% | minus 41.1% |
| WEPSOLNWeP Solutions | 29.91 | plus 0.84% | 111 | 59.8 | 1.75 | 6.4% | 3.3% | 22.0% | −9.7% | −29.4% | 1.67% | plus 15.0% |
| DRONACHRYADroneAcharya Aerial Innovations | 30.25 | plus 2.61% | 73 | 189.1 | 1.24 | 0.9% | 0.6% | −89.4% | −7.6% | −52.2% | 0.00% | minus 49.8% |
| MANGALCOMPMangal Compusolution | 38.00 | 0.00% | 52 | 8.6 | 1.12 | 19.7% | 14.3% | 16.7% | 6.7% | −5.0% | 1.32% | minus 27.9% |
| VXLINSTRVXL Instruments | 5.20 | 0.00% | 7 | – | −1.31 | – | – | −550.3% | −79.3% | – | 0.00% | plus 67.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.00% | 111 | 59.0 | 1.75 | 19.7% | 8.8% | 10.7% | −0.4% | −5.0% | 0.00% | 10.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96.7 | 127 | 114 | 117 | 106 | |
| 95.4 | 123 | 107 | 110 | 108 | |
| 1.3 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 7 | −2.4 | |
| 1.3% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 6.0% | −2.3% | |
| 1.2 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 0.6 | |
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 2 | 1.5 | |
| 4.9 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4 | 4 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | – | – | |
| −4.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.1 | −7.3 | |
| 13.2% | −34.8% | −7.9% | 8.4% | 9.1% | |
| −3.6 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 2.9 | −6.6 | |
| -1.90 | 0.83 | 0.22 | 1.53 | -3.55 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −49.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −49.2%
- ROE
- 1.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 353 | 366 | 430 | 455 | |
| – | +3.6% | +17.7% | +5.7% | |
| 333 | 356 | 418 | 434 | |
| 19.8 | 9.6 | 11.9 | 20.8 | |
| 5.6% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 4.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 5.4 | |
| 1.4 | 2 | 5.4 | 6.9 | |
| 7.1 | 10.9 | 15.1 | 16.7 | |
| 1.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | −2.1 | |
| 12.8 | −0.7 | −6.8 | 0.6 | |
| 25.9% | 139.7% | 42.9% | −129.1% | |
| 9.5 | 0.3 | −3.9 | 1.3 | |
| – | minus 97.2% | minus 1537.0% | – | |
| 5.11 | 0.15 | -2.08 | 0.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.7 | 18.7 | 18.7 | 18.7 | |
| 83.2 | 80.1 | 75.8 | 77.3 | |
| 13.7 | 40.4 | 42.6 | 53.7 | |
| 106 | 105 | 125 | 133 | |
| 221 | 244 | 262 | 283 | |
| 22.8 | 42.5 | 49.1 | 44.9 | |
| 1.8 | 0 | – | 0.6 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 1.4 | |
| 22.9 | 29.4 | 12.7 | 13 | |
| 173 | 171 | 197 | 223 | |
| 221 | 244 | 262 | 283 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −8.3 | 13.9 | 6.7 | 5.7 | |
| 6.1 | −40.2 | 12 | −3.9 | |
| 0.9 | 18.9 | −19.1 | −2.8 | |
| −1.3 | −7.3 | −0.4 | −1 | |
| −15.6 | −28 | −8.9 | −4.5 | |
| −24 | −14 | −2.2 | 1.1 | |
| – | −3.7 | −3.3 | −0.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.